TRUD vs VTI
VanEck Consumer Discretionary TruSector ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Quick Verdict
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI delivered stronger 1-year returns. VTI offers more diversification with 3,543 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TRUD | VTI | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.16% | 0.03% | |
| AUM | $36M | $666.9B | |
| Dividend Yield | 0.52% | 1.07% | |
| Holdings | 49 | 3,543 | |
| YTD Return | +1.18% | +13.95% | |
| 1Y Return | +4.34% | +21.44% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.10% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.77% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.0% | 15.3% | |
| Max Drawdown | -16.0% | -56.6% | |
| Fund Family | VanEck | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Equity | Equity | |
| Inception | Aug 20, 2025 | May 24, 2001 |
TRUD vs VTI Performance
VanEck Consumer Discretionary TruSector ETF (TRUD) is a ETF from VanEck and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TRUD returned +4.34% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, TRUD is up 1.18% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TRUD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.0% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.0% for TRUD and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TRUD charges 0.16% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $16 vs $3 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TRUD currently yields 0.52% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
TRUD and VTI share 43 holdings out of 2792 unique holdings combined, representing a 8.1% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TRUD or VTI?
TRUD has an expense ratio of 0.16% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $13 per year of difference.
Which performed better, TRUD or VTI?
Over the past year TRUD returned +4.34% vs +21.44% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), TRUD annualized +6.37% vs +8.11% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, TRUD or VTI?
TRUD has been the more volatile fund at 16.0% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: TRUD -16.0% vs VTI -56.6%.
Should I hold both TRUD and VTI?
TRUD and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. Holding both adds little diversification - most investors pick one, usually on fees or the specific index tracked.
What is the holdings overlap between TRUD and VTI?
TRUD and VTI share 43 common holdings with a 8.1% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 2792 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, TRUD or VTI?
TRUD yields 0.52% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.