TSLL vs TSMX
Direxion Daily TSLA Bull 2X ETF vs Direxion Daily TSM Bull 2X ETF
Which is better, TSLL or TSMX?
TSMX has been ahead.
TSLL has a lower expense ratio. TSMX led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TSLL | TSMX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.83%Best | 0.99% |
| AUM | $3.7B | $584M |
| Dividend Yield | 9.87% | 5.49% |
| Holdings | 25 | 18 |
| YTD Return | -42.71% | +58.34%Best |
| 1Y Return | -45.96% | +68.22%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -8.82% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 111.7% | 70.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -82.9% | -63.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 2 years | $9,518 | $35,785Best |
| Fund Family | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | Direxion Shares ETF Trust |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Trading-Leveraged Equity | Trading-Leveraged Equity |
| Inception | Aug 9, 2022 | Oct 3, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 3, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2 years).
TSLL vs TSMX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.
TSLL vs TSMX Performance
Direxion Daily TSLA Bull 2X ETF (TSLL) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Direxion Daily TSM Bull 2X ETF (TSMX) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year TSLL returned -45.96% while TSMX returned +68.22%. Year to date, TSLL is down 42.71% versus a gain of 58.34% for TSMX.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TSLL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 111.7% compared with 70.6% for TSMX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -82.9% for TSLL and -63.8% for TSMX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.40. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TSLL charges 0.83% per year while TSMX charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $83 vs $99 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TSLL currently yields 9.87% against 5.49% for TSMX.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 4 holdings in TSLL and 4 in TSMX, totalling 92.3% and 106.9% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 3 positions appear in both.
3 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in TSLL and 4 in TSMX, against full books of 25 and 18.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of TSLL and TSMX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TSLL or TSMX?
TSLL has an expense ratio of 0.83% while TSMX charges 0.99%. TSLL is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, TSLL or TSMX?
Over the past year TSLL returned -45.96% vs +68.22% for TSMX, so TSMX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), TSLL annualized -2.44% vs +89.17% for TSMX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, TSLL or TSMX?
TSLL has been the more volatile fund at 111.7% annualized versus 70.6% for TSMX. Worst drawdown: TSLL -82.9% vs TSMX -63.8%.
Should I hold both TSLL and TSMX?
TSLL and TSMX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.40, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, TSLL or TSMX?
TSLL yields 9.87% while TSMX yields 5.49%, so TSLL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TSMX better than TSLL?
TSLL has a lower expense ratio. TSMX led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.