VBCD vs VTI
Vanguard Target Maturity 2030 Corporate Bond ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, VBCD or VTI?
VTI costs less.
VTI has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VBCD | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.08% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $46M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.83% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 671 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +1.17% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +20.00% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.95% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.81% |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | - | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 10, 2026 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
VBCD vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
VBCD vs VTI Performance
Vanguard Target Maturity 2030 Corporate Bond ETF (VBCD) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, VBCD is up 1.17% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VBCD charges 0.08% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $8 vs $3 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VBCD currently yields 0.83% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 187 holdings in VBCD and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 27.2% and 92.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.
1 positions in common, counted across the 187 positions we hold weights for in VBCD and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 671 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VBCD | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| GMTGatx Corp. 4 6/30/2030 | 0.07% | 0.00% | 0.07% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VBCD and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VBCD or VTI?
VBCD has an expense ratio of 0.08% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, VBCD or VTI?
VBCD yields 0.83% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than VBCD?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.