VICE vs VYM
AdvisorShares Vice ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, VICE or VYM?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VICE | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.99% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $6M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.75% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 25 | 613 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.9% | 15.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -40.8% | -35.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 8.7 years | $14,642 | $22,555Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 48.4% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Advisor Shares | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 11, 2017 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 14 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. VICE has data through Aug 21, 2026 and VYM through Sep 4, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 8.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 13, 2017 to Aug 21, 2026 (8.7 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VICE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.9% compared with 15.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.8% for VICE and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VICE charges 0.99% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $4 annually, a gap of $95 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VICE currently yields 0.75% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
21.1% of VICE's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 3.5% of VYM's money is in holdings VICE also owns.
VICE and VYM share little of their money.
5 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in VICE and 603 in VYM, against full books of 25 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 565 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for VICE (94.0% of the fund), and 17 for VICE that do not appear in VYM (69.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
21.1% of VICE is already inside VYM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VICE or VYM?
VICE has an expense ratio of 0.99% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $95 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, VICE or VYM?
VICE has been the more volatile fund at 18.9% annualized versus 15.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: VICE -40.8% vs VYM -35.7%.
Should I hold both VICE and VYM?
VICE and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between VICE and VYM?
21.1% of VICE's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 3.5% of VYM's is in holdings VICE also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in VICE and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, VICE or VYM?
VICE yields 0.75% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than VICE?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.