VLUE vs VOO

VLUE vs VOO

Which is better, VLUE or VOO?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VLUE led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VOO over the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.7%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVLUEVOO
Expense Ratio0.15%0.03%Best
AUM$9.4B$1.0T
Dividend Yield1.39%1.04%
Holdings151506
YTD Return+43.80%Best+14.88%
1Y Return+60.18%Best+17.30%
3Y Return (annualized)+32.78%Best+23.04%
5Y Return (annualized)+17.17%Best+13.97%
Volatility (annualized)18.8%14.3%Best
Max Drawdown-39.5%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$22,084Best$19,229
Top 10 Weight44.7%37.6%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 16, 2013Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 18, 2013 to Oct 9, 2026 (13.5 years).

VLUE vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 13.5 years both funds cover.

VLUE vs VOO Performance

iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF (VLUE) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VLUE returned +60.18% while VOO returned +17.30%. Year to date, VLUE is up 43.80% versus a gain of 14.88% for VOO.

Over three years, VLUE compounded at +32.78% per year against +23.04% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +17.17% and +13.97% respectively. Across the full 14-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.49% annualized vs +12.07%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VLUE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 14.3% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.5% for VLUE and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VLUE charges 0.15% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $3 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VLUE currently yields 1.39% against 1.04% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

VLUE already in VOO95.3%
VOO already in VLUE12.6%

95.3% of VLUE's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 12.6% of VOO's money is in holdings VLUE also owns.

Most of VLUE is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

126 positions in common, counted across the 147 positions we hold weights for in VLUE and 494 in VOO, against full books of 151 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 362 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for VLUE (86.6% of the fund), and 19 for VLUE that do not appear in VOO (4.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VLUEWeight in VOODifference
MUMicron Technology, Inc.21.35%1.44%19.91%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares4.27%0.71%3.56%
GMGeneral Motors Co3.65%0.12%3.53%
VZVerizon Communications Inc Vz3.05%0.30%2.75%
TAT&T Inc2.71%0.25%2.46%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials2.13%0.63%1.50%
DELLDell Technologies Inc1.89%0.18%1.71%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co1.93%0.10%1.83%
FFord Motor Co1.93%0.09%1.84%
CCitigroup Inc.1.61%0.34%1.27%

95.3% of VLUE is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VLUEVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VLUE or VOO?

VLUE has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VLUE or VOO?

Over the past year VLUE returned +60.18% vs +17.30% for VOO, so VLUE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (14 years), VLUE annualized +12.07% vs +13.49% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VLUE or VOO?

VLUE has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 14.3% for VOO. Worst drawdown: VLUE -39.5% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both VLUE and VOO?

VLUE and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VLUE and VOO?

95.3% of VLUE's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 12.6% of VOO's is in holdings VLUE also owns. They hold 126 positions in common, counted across the 147 positions we hold weights for in VLUE and 494 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, VLUE or VOO?

VLUE yields 1.39% while VOO yields 1.04%, so VLUE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than VLUE?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VLUE led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VOO over the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.