VOO vs XOP
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF
Which is better, VOO or XOP?
Each has led over a different period.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 3Y and the full window, XOP over 1Y and 5Y. XOP is less concentrated, with 29.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VOO | XOP |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.35% |
| AUM | $997.4B | $3.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.08% | 1.83% |
| Holdings | 509 | 54 |
| YTD Return | +13.37% | +49.21%Best |
| 1Y Return | +20.08% | +47.56%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.29%Best | +10.32% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.89% | +20.49%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.1%Best | 38.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -34.3%Best | -91.0% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,335 | $25,395Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 36.4% | 29.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 7, 2010 | Jun 19, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2010 to Sep 4, 2026 (16 years).
VOO vs XOP growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16 years both funds cover.
VOO vs XOP Performance
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF (XOP) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year VOO returned +20.08% while XOP returned +47.56%. Year to date, VOO is up 13.37% versus a gain of 49.21% for XOP.
Over three years, VOO compounded at +21.29% per year against +10.32% for XOP; over five years the annualized figures are +12.89% and +20.49% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.48% annualized vs +1.79%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
XOP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 38.4% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.3% for VOO and -91.0% for XOP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VOO charges 0.03% per year while XOP charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $35 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VOO currently yields 1.08% against 1.83% for XOP.
Holdings Overlap
2.3% of VOO's money is in holdings XOP also owns. 35.3% of XOP's money is in holdings VOO also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
14 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 52 in XOP, against full books of 509 and 54.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 505 and 52 positions we hold weights for.
VOO holds 483 positions XOP does not, 97.2% of the fund.
Largest: NVDA 7.51%, AAPL 6.59%, MSFT 4.30%, AMZN 3.62%, GOOGL 3.25%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VOO | Weight in XOP | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 0.88% | 2.49% | 1.61% |
| VLOValero Energy | 0.12% | 2.92% | 2.80% |
| MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp | 0.12% | 2.90% | 2.78% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 0.48% | 2.45% | 1.97% |
| PSXPhillips 66 | 0.11% | 2.76% | 2.65% |
| TPLTexas Pacific Land Trust | 0.04% | 2.57% | 2.53% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 0.20% | 2.40% | 2.20% |
| EOGEog Resources Inc | 0.11% | 2.49% | 2.38% |
| EXEExpand Energy Corp | 0.03% | 2.56% | 2.53% |
| EQTEQT Corp. | 0.05% | 2.44% | 2.39% |
35.3% of XOP is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VOO or XOP?
VOO has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XOP charges 0.35%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VOO or XOP?
Over the past year VOO returned +20.08% vs +47.56% for XOP, so XOP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), VOO annualized +13.48% vs +1.79% for XOP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VOO or XOP?
XOP has been the more volatile fund at 38.4% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: VOO -34.3% vs XOP -91.0%.
Should I hold both VOO and XOP?
VOO and XOP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between VOO and XOP?
35.3% of XOP's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 35.3% of XOP's is in holdings VOO also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 52 in XOP.
Which pays a higher dividend, VOO or XOP?
VOO yields 1.08% while XOP yields 1.83%, so XOP currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XOP better than VOO?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 3Y and the full window, XOP over 1Y and 5Y. XOP is less concentrated, with 29.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.