VTI vs XSMO
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF vs Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF
Which is better, VTI or XSMO?
Large Cap Blend against Small Cap Growth.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. XSMO is less concentrated, with 23.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VTI | XSMO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.35% |
| AUM | $690.1B | $2.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.03% | 0.57% |
| Holdings | 3,524 | 221 |
| YTD Return | +14.54%Best | +12.70% |
| 1Y Return | +16.83%Best | +13.37% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.56%Best | +19.64% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.76%Best | +9.59% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.3%Best | 23.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -56.6%Best | -78.8% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,230Best | $15,807 |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.3% | 23.7%Best |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Small Cap Growth |
| Inception | May 24, 2001 | Mar 3, 2005 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 31, 2001 to Oct 9, 2026 (25.4 years).
VTI vs XSMO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 25.4 years both funds cover.
VTI vs XSMO Performance
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF (XSMO) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year VTI returned +16.83% while XSMO returned +13.37%. Year to date, VTI is up 14.54% versus a gain of 12.70% for XSMO.
Over three years, VTI compounded at +22.56% per year against +19.64% for XSMO; over five years the annualized figures are +12.76% and +9.59% respectively. Across the full 24-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +8.10% annualized vs +3.77%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
XSMO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.4% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.6% for VTI and -78.8% for XSMO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.13. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VTI charges 0.03% per year while XSMO charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $35 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTI currently yields 1.03% against 0.57% for XSMO.
Holdings Overlap
0.4% of VTI's money is in holdings XSMO also owns. 98.3% of XSMO's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Most of XSMO is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, VTI as of Jul 31, 2026 and XSMO as of Sep 15, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
104 positions in common, counted across the 3,463 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 108 in XSMO, against full books of 3,524 and 221.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 4 positions for XSMO that do not appear in our book for VTI (1.7% of the fund), and 1,114 for VTI that do not appear in XSMO (97.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VTI | Weight in XSMO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| VSATViasat Inc | 0.01% | 4.61% | 4.60% |
| PTGXProtagonist Therapeutics Inc | 0.01% | 2.89% | 2.88% |
| ESEEsco Technologies Inc | 0.01% | 2.64% | 2.63% |
| FORMFormfactor, Inc. | 0.01% | 2.23% | 2.22% |
| SNEXStonex Group Inc | 0.01% | 2.07% | 2.06% |
| INDV:MBIndivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Ordinary Shares | 0.01% | 1.97% | 1.96% |
| LGNDLigand Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 0.01% | 1.93% | 1.92% |
| MRCYMercury Systems Inc | 0.01% | 1.87% | 1.86% |
| MSGSMadison Square Garden Co/the | 0.00% | 1.79% | 1.79% |
| PARRPar Pacific Holdings Inc | 0.01% | 1.70% | 1.69% |
98.3% of XSMO is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VTI or XSMO?
VTI has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XSMO charges 0.35%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VTI or XSMO?
Over the past year VTI returned +16.83% vs +13.37% for XSMO, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (24 years), VTI annualized +8.10% vs +3.77% for XSMO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VTI or XSMO?
XSMO has been the more volatile fund at 23.4% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: VTI -56.6% vs XSMO -78.8%.
Should I hold both VTI and XSMO?
VTI and XSMO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.13, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between VTI and XSMO?
98.3% of XSMO's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 98.3% of XSMO's is in holdings VTI also owns. They hold 104 positions in common, counted across the 3,463 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 108 in XSMO.
Which pays a higher dividend, VTI or XSMO?
VTI yields 1.03% while XSMO yields 0.57%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XSMO better than VTI?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. XSMO is less concentrated, with 23.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.