VXUS vs XBTY

VXUS vs XBTY
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVXUSXBTYWinner
Expense Ratio0.05%1.15%
AUM$158.1B$10M
Dividend Yield2.59%201.02%
Holdings8,7476
YTD Return+13.91%-21.00%
1Y Return+25.90%-42.13%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.76%-
5Y Return (annualized)+8.82%-
Volatility (annualized)15.0%30.2%
Max Drawdown-39.9%-49.0%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)GraniteShares
CategoryEquityAlternative
InceptionJan 26, 2011May 12, 2025

VXUS vs XBTY Performance

Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US) and GraniteShares YieldBOOST Bitcoin ETF (XBTY) is a ETF from GraniteShares. Over the past year VXUS returned +25.90% while XBTY returned -42.13%. Year to date, VXUS is up 13.91% versus a loss of 21.00% for XBTY.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XBTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.2% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.9% for VXUS and -49.0% for XBTY. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.01. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VXUS charges 0.05% per year while XBTY charges 1.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $115 annually, a gap of $110 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VXUS currently yields 2.59% against 201.02% for XBTY.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VXUS or XBTY?

VXUS has an expense ratio of 0.05% while XBTY charges 1.15%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $110 per year of difference.

Which performed better, VXUS or XBTY?

Over the past year VXUS returned +25.90% vs -42.13% for XBTY, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), VXUS annualized +4.80% vs -23.45% for XBTY. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, VXUS or XBTY?

XBTY has been the more volatile fund at 30.2% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: VXUS -39.9% vs XBTY -49.0%.

Should I hold both VXUS and XBTY?

VXUS and XBTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.01, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

Which pays a higher dividend, VXUS or XBTY?

VXUS yields 2.59% while XBTY yields 201.02%, so XBTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free