VXUS vs XJAN
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF vs FT Vest US Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - January
Which is better, VXUS or XJAN?
Large Cap Blend against Option Writing.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VXUS | XJAN |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.05%Best | 0.85% |
| AUM | $158.1B | $40M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.59% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 8,747 | 12 |
| YTD Return | +15.57%Best | +6.38% |
| 1Y Return | +27.46%Best | +9.98% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.30% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.96% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.9% | 4.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -13.6% | -10.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.6 years | $16,706Best | $12,658 |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Equity | Alternative |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Option Writing |
| Inception | Jan 26, 2011 | Jan 22, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 22, 2024 to Sep 3, 2026 (2.6 years).
VXUS vs XJAN growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.
VXUS vs XJAN Performance
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and FT Vest US Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - January (XJAN) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year VXUS returned +27.46% while XJAN returned +9.98%. Year to date, VXUS is up 15.57% versus a gain of 6.38% for XJAN.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.9% compared with 4.4% for XJAN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.6% for VXUS and -10.0% for XJAN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VXUS charges 0.05% per year while XJAN charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $85 annually, a gap of $80 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VXUS currently yields 2.59% against 0.00% for XJAN.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 8,094 holdings in VXUS and 1 in XJAN, totalling 87.7% and 1.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 8,094 positions we hold weights for in VXUS and 1 in XJAN, against full books of 8,747 and 12.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VXUS and XJAN you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VXUS or XJAN?
VXUS has an expense ratio of 0.05% while XJAN charges 0.85%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $80 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VXUS or XJAN?
Over the past year VXUS returned +27.46% vs +9.98% for XJAN, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VXUS or XJAN?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 10.9% annualized versus 4.4% for XJAN. Worst drawdown: VXUS -13.6% vs XJAN -10.0%.
Should I hold both VXUS and XJAN?
VXUS and XJAN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, VXUS or XJAN?
VXUS yields 2.59% while XJAN yields 0.00%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XJAN better than VXUS?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.