VXUS vs XQQI
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF vs NEOS Boosted Nasdaq-100 High Income ETF
Which is better, VXUS or XQQI?
Large Cap Blend against Multi Alternative.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VXUS | XQQI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.05%Best | 0.98% |
| AUM | $164.9B | $381M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.51% | 11.96% |
| Holdings | 8,844 | 213 |
| YTD Return | +11.13% | +17.46%Best |
| 1Y Return | +18.22% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.23% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.20% | - |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | NEOS |
| Category | Equity | Alternative |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Jan 26, 2011 | Feb 2, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
VXUS vs XQQI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
VXUS vs XQQI Performance
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and NEOS Boosted Nasdaq-100 High Income ETF (XQQI) is an ETF from NEOS. Year to date, VXUS is up 11.13% versus a gain of 17.46% for XQQI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VXUS charges 0.05% per year while XQQI charges 0.98%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $98 annually, a gap of $93 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VXUS currently yields 2.51% against 11.96% for XQQI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 1.3% of XQQI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
XQQI and VXUS share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026 and XQQI as of Sep 15, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
4 positions in common, counted across the 8,082 positions we hold weights for in VXUS and 101 in XQQI, against full books of 8,844 and 213.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VXUS and XQQI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VXUS or XQQI?
VXUS has an expense ratio of 0.05% while XQQI charges 0.98%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $93 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between VXUS and XQQI?
At least 1.3% of XQQI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 8,082 positions we hold weights for in VXUS and 101 in XQQI.
Which pays a higher dividend, VXUS or XQQI?
VXUS yields 2.51% while XQQI yields 11.96%, so XQQI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XQQI better than VXUS?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.