VYM vs XQQI
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF vs NEOS Boosted Nasdaq-100 High Income ETF
Which is better, VYM or XQQI?
Large Cap Value against Multi Alternative.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VYM | XQQI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.04%Best | 0.98% |
| AUM | $83.1B | $381M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.22% | 11.96% |
| Holdings | 608 | 213 |
| YTD Return | +11.95% | +17.46%Best |
| 1Y Return | +16.90% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.05% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.90% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 26.1%Best | 48.2% |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | NEOS |
| Category | Equity | Alternative |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Nov 10, 2006 | Feb 2, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
VYM vs XQQI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
VYM vs XQQI Performance
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and NEOS Boosted Nasdaq-100 High Income ETF (XQQI) is an ETF from NEOS. Year to date, VYM is up 11.95% versus a gain of 17.46% for XQQI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VYM charges 0.04% per year while XQQI charges 0.98%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $98 annually, a gap of $94 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VYM currently yields 2.22% against 11.96% for XQQI.
Holdings Overlap
19.5% of VYM's money is in holdings XQQI also owns. 16.8% of XQQI's money is in holdings VYM also owns.
VYM and XQQI share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, VYM as of Jul 31, 2026 and XQQI as of Sep 15, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
27 positions in common, counted across the 557 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 101 in XQQI, against full books of 608 and 213.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 69 positions for XQQI that do not appear in our book for VYM (82.7% of the fund), and 501 for VYM that do not appear in XQQI (77.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VYM | Weight in XQQI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 7.35% | 2.70% | 4.65% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 1.86% | 1.96% | 0.10% |
| TXNTexas Instrument Inc | 1.02% | 1.13% | 0.11% |
| LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares | 0.90% | 0.99% | 0.09% |
| AMGNAmgen Inc. | 0.78% | 0.97% | 0.19% |
| PEPPepsico Inc. | 0.77% | 0.88% | 0.11% |
| ADIAnalog Devices, Inc. | 0.73% | 0.83% | 0.10% |
| QCOMQualcomm Inc. | 0.63% | 0.87% | 0.24% |
| GILDGilead Sciences | 0.66% | 0.80% | 0.14% |
| TMUST-Mobile Usa Inc Esrw Usd Npv Ref Sm#585558 | 0.34% | 0.93% | 0.59% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VYM and XQQI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VYM or XQQI?
VYM has an expense ratio of 0.04% while XQQI charges 0.98%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $94 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between VYM and XQQI?
19.5% of VYM's money is in holdings XQQI also owns. 16.8% of XQQI's is in holdings VYM also owns. They hold 27 positions in common, counted across the 557 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 101 in XQQI.
Which pays a higher dividend, VYM or XQQI?
VYM yields 2.22% while XQQI yields 11.96%, so XQQI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XQQI better than VYM?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.