WEEL vs YMAX

WEEL vs YMAX

Which is better, WEEL or YMAX?

WEEL has been ahead.

WEEL has a lower expense ratio. WEEL led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: WEELHigher Returns: WEEL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricWEELYMAX
Expense Ratio0.99%Best1.33%
AUM$44M$370M
Dividend Yield12.41%70.90%
Holdings4160
YTD Return+8.94%Best+8.57%
1Y Return+14.85%Best-0.73%
Volatility (annualized)7.3%Best19.8%
Max Drawdown-17.4%Best-26.1%
$10,000 over 2.4 years$13,275Best$12,913
Fund FamilyPeerless ETFsYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionMay 16, 2024Jan 16, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 16, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.4 years).

WEEL vs YMAX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.

Compare WEEL against instead:WEEL vs SPYWEEL vs QQQWEEL vs VOOWEEL vs VTIYMAX against:YMAX vs VXUS

WEEL vs YMAX Performance

Peerless Option Income Wheel ETF (WEEL) is an ETF from Peerless ETFs and YieldMax Universe Fund of Option Income ETF (YMAX) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year WEEL returned +14.85% while YMAX returned -0.73%. Year to date, WEEL is up 8.94% versus a gain of 8.57% for YMAX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

YMAX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.8% compared with 7.3% for WEEL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.4% for WEEL and -26.1% for YMAX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

WEEL charges 0.99% per year while YMAX charges 1.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $133 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, WEEL currently yields 12.41% against 70.90% for YMAX.

Holdings Overlap

YMAX already in WEEL0.9%

At least 0.9% of YMAX's money is in holdings WEEL also owns.

Stated as a floor: for WEEL, our book for it covers 48.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 13 positions we hold weights for in WEEL and 29 in YMAX, against full books of 41 and 60.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in WEELWeight in YMAXDifference
FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund4.82%0.89%3.93%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of WEEL and YMAX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

WEELYMAX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, WEEL or YMAX?

WEEL has an expense ratio of 0.99% while YMAX charges 1.33%. WEEL is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, WEEL or YMAX?

Over the past year WEEL returned +14.85% vs -0.73% for YMAX, so WEEL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), WEEL annualized +12.53% vs +11.24% for YMAX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, WEEL or YMAX?

YMAX has been the more volatile fund at 19.8% annualized versus 7.3% for WEEL. Worst drawdown: WEEL -17.4% vs YMAX -26.1%.

Should I hold both WEEL and YMAX?

WEEL and YMAX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, WEEL or YMAX?

WEEL yields 12.41% while YMAX yields 70.90%, so YMAX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is YMAX better than WEEL?

WEEL has a lower expense ratio. WEEL led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.