ACIO vs BAI

ACIO vs BAI

Which is better, ACIO or BAI?

BAI has been ahead.

BAI has a lower expense ratio. BAI led over 1Y and the full window. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%.

Lower Fees: BAIHigher Returns: BAILess Concentrated: ACIO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACIOBAI
Expense Ratio0.79%0.55%Best
AUM$2.4B$14.4B
Dividend Yield0.37%1.34%
Holdings52455
YTD Return+9.11%+42.49%Best
1Y Return+9.12%+36.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.12%-
5Y Return (annualized)+10.27%-
Volatility (annualized)9.3%Best36.7%
Max Drawdown-12.1%Best-34.1%
$10,000 over 2 years$11,927$19,830Best
Top 10 Weight40.4%Best42.0%
Fund FamilyAptus ETFsiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 9, 2019Oct 21, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 22, 2024 to Oct 9, 2026 (2 years).

ACIO vs BAI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.

Compare ACIO against instead:ACIO vs SPYACIO vs QQQACIO vs VOOACIO vs VTIBAI against:BAI vs VXUS

ACIO vs BAI Performance

Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and iShares AI Innovation and Tech Active ETF (BAI) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year ACIO returned +9.12% while BAI returned +36.63%. Year to date, ACIO is up 9.11% versus a gain of 42.49% for BAI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BAI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 36.7% compared with 9.3% for ACIO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for ACIO and -34.1% for BAI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACIO charges 0.79% per year while BAI charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $55 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.37% against 1.34% for BAI.

Holdings Overlap

ACIO already in BAI28.0%
BAI already in ACIO49.5%

28.0% of ACIO's money is in holdings BAI also owns. 49.5% of BAI's money is in holdings ACIO also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

16 positions in common, counted across the 165 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 50 in BAI, against full books of 524 and 55.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 20 positions for BAI that do not appear in our book for ACIO (24.5% of the fund), and 148 for ACIO that do not appear in BAI (71.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACIOWeight in BAIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.77%5.30%2.47%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.63%6.46%4.83%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.75%2.13%3.62%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.49%4.75%2.26%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.30%4.87%3.57%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.79%2.05%1.74%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity0.65%4.05%3.40%
INTCIntel Corporation0.71%2.90%2.19%
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies0.01%3.06%3.05%
WDCWestern Digital Corp.0.24%2.60%2.36%

49.5% of BAI is already inside ACIO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ACIOBAI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACIO or BAI?

ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while BAI charges 0.55%. BAI is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ACIO or BAI?

Over the past year ACIO returned +9.12% vs +36.63% for BAI, so BAI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ACIO annualized +9.21% vs +40.82% for BAI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ACIO or BAI?

BAI has been the more volatile fund at 36.7% annualized versus 9.3% for ACIO. Worst drawdown: ACIO -12.1% vs BAI -34.1%.

Should I hold both ACIO and BAI?

ACIO and BAI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and BAI?

49.5% of BAI's money is in holdings ACIO also owns. 49.5% of BAI's is in holdings ACIO also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 165 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 50 in BAI.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or BAI?

ACIO yields 0.37% while BAI yields 1.34%, so BAI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is BAI better than ACIO?

BAI has a lower expense ratio. BAI led over 1Y and the full window. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.