ACIO vs UTF
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF vs Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund Inc
Which is better, ACIO or UTF?
Each has led over a different period.
ACIO has a lower expense ratio. ACIO led over 5Y and the full window, UTF over 1Y and 3Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ACIO | UTF |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79%Best | 3.42% |
| AUM | $2.4B | $3.0B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.39% | 7.58% |
| Holdings | 524 | 311 |
| YTD Return | +8.01% | +10.17%Best |
| 1Y Return | +8.79% | +14.56%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.63% | +17.54%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.74%Best | +5.94% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.0%Best | 20.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -14.9%Best | -53.0% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,916Best | $13,344 |
| Fund Family | Aptus ETFs | Cohen & Steers Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 9, 2019 | Mar 30, 2004 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 10, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (7.3 years).
ACIO vs UTF growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.3 years both funds cover.
ACIO vs UTF Performance
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund Inc (UTF) is an ETF from Cohen & Steers Funds. Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% while UTF returned +14.56%. Year to date, ACIO is up 8.01% versus a gain of 10.17% for UTF.
Over three years, ACIO compounded at +15.63% per year against +17.54% for UTF; over five years the annualized figures are +9.74% and +5.94% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, ACIO has the edge at +9.65% annualized vs +5.36%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
UTF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.4% compared with 10.0% for ACIO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.9% for ACIO and -53.0% for UTF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.57. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ACIO charges 0.79% per year while UTF charges 3.42%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $342 annually, a gap of $263 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.39% against 7.58% for UTF.
Holdings Overlap
At least 4.0% of ACIO's money is in holdings UTF also owns.
Stated as a floor: for UTF, our book for it covers 93.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
ACIO and UTF share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 93 days apart, ACIO as of Oct 1, 2026 and UTF as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
6 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 252 in UTF, against full books of 524 and 311.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ACIO and UTF you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ACIO or UTF?
ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while UTF charges 3.42%. ACIO is the cheaper option, by $263 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ACIO or UTF?
Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% vs +14.56% for UTF, so UTF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), ACIO annualized +9.65% vs +5.36% for UTF. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ACIO or UTF?
UTF has been the more volatile fund at 20.4% annualized versus 10.0% for ACIO. Worst drawdown: ACIO -14.9% vs UTF -53.0%.
Should I hold both ACIO and UTF?
ACIO and UTF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.57, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and UTF?
At least 4.0% of ACIO's money is in holdings UTF also owns. Our book for UTF is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 252 in UTF.
Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or UTF?
ACIO yields 0.39% while UTF yields 7.58%, so UTF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is UTF better than ACIO?
ACIO has a lower expense ratio. ACIO led over 5Y and the full window, UTF over 1Y and 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.