AMOM vs ARKK

AMOM vs ARKK

Which is better, AMOM or ARKK?

AMOM has been ahead.

AMOM led over 1Y and the full window. AMOM is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.3%.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: AMOMLess Concentrated: AMOM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAMOMARKK
Expense Ratio0.75%Tie0.75%Tie
AUM$23M$7.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings10284
Volatility (annualized)21.9%Best41.9%
Max Drawdown-39.7%Best-80.9%
$10,000 over 7.4 years$29,876Best$19,115
Top 10 Weight36.9%Best50.3%
Fund FamilyQRAFT AI ETFsArk Invest
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 20, 2019Oct 31, 2014

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 11 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. AMOM has data through Oct 16, 2026 and ARKK through Oct 27, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 7.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 21, 2019 to Oct 16, 2026 (7.4 years).

Compare AMOM against instead:AMOM vs SPYAMOM vs QQQAMOM vs VOOAMOM vs VTIARKK against:ARKK vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ARKK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 41.9% compared with 21.9% for AMOM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.7% for AMOM and -80.9% for ARKK. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AMOM charges 0.75% per year while ARKK charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $75 annually. On income, AMOM currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for ARKK.

Holdings Overlap

AMOM already in ARKK20.5%
ARKK already in AMOM16.5%

20.5% of AMOM's money is in holdings ARKK also owns. 16.5% of ARKK's money is in holdings AMOM also owns.

AMOM and ARKK share little of their money.

6 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in AMOM and 41 in ARKK, against full books of 102 and 84.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 31 positions for ARKK that do not appear in our book for AMOM (73.6% of the fund), and 44 for AMOM that do not appear in ARKK (79.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AMOMWeight in ARKKDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.55%3.47%5.08%
HOODRobinhood Markets Inc - A1.77%5.13%3.36%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.12%3.09%0.03%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.89%1.74%2.15%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc3.12%2.23%0.89%
TERTeradyne Inc - Common0.01%0.80%0.79%

20.5% of AMOM is already inside ARKK.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AMOMARKK

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AMOM or ARKK?

AMOM has an expense ratio of 0.75% while ARKK charges 0.75%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which is riskier, AMOM or ARKK?

ARKK has been the more volatile fund at 41.9% annualized versus 21.9% for AMOM. Worst drawdown: AMOM -39.7% vs ARKK -80.9%.

Should I hold both AMOM and ARKK?

AMOM and ARKK have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AMOM and ARKK?

20.5% of AMOM's money is in holdings ARKK also owns. 16.5% of ARKK's is in holdings AMOM also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in AMOM and 41 in ARKK.

Which pays a higher dividend, AMOM or ARKK?

AMOM yields 0.00% while ARKK yields 0.00%, so ARKK currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ARKK better than AMOM?

AMOM led over 1Y and the full window. AMOM is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.