ATFV vs CGRO

ATFV vs CGRO

Which is better, ATFV or CGRO?

ATFV has been ahead.

ATFV has a lower expense ratio. ATFV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: ATFVHigher Returns: ATFV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricATFVCGRO
Expense Ratio0.56%Best0.89%
AUM$487M$2M
Dividend Yield0.18%3.41%
Holdings3633
YTD Return+15.05%Best-26.34%
1Y Return+12.98%Best-29.82%
3Y Return (annualized)+40.66%Best+1.62%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.98%Best+1.62%
Volatility (annualized)23.8%Best24.1%
Max Drawdown-45.3%-36.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$19,237Best$10,837
Fund FamilyAlgerCORE VALUES ALPHA
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 4, 2021Oct 16, 2023

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 4, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026 (5.4 years).

ATFV vs CGRO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.4 years both funds cover.

Compare ATFV against instead:ATFV vs SPYATFV vs QQQATFV vs VOOATFV vs VTICGRO against:CGRO vs VXUS

ATFV vs CGRO Performance

Alger 35 ETF (ATFV) is an ETF from Alger and CoreValues Alpha Greater China Growth ETF (CGRO) is an ETF from CORE VALUES ALPHA. Over the past year ATFV returned +12.98% while CGRO returned -29.82%. Year to date, ATFV is up 15.05% versus a loss of 26.34% for CGRO.

Over three years, ATFV compounded at +40.66% per year against +1.62% for CGRO; over five years the annualized figures are +13.98% and +1.62% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CGRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.1% compared with 23.8% for ATFV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -45.3% for ATFV and -36.5% for CGRO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.11. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ATFV charges 0.56% per year while CGRO charges 0.89%. On a $10,000 position that is $56 vs $89 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ATFV currently yields 0.18% against 3.41% for CGRO.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ATFV and CGRO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ATFVCGRO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ATFV or CGRO?

ATFV has an expense ratio of 0.56% while CGRO charges 0.89%. ATFV is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ATFV or CGRO?

Over the past year ATFV returned +12.98% vs -29.82% for CGRO, so ATFV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ATFV or CGRO?

CGRO has been the more volatile fund at 24.1% annualized versus 23.8% for ATFV. Worst drawdown: ATFV -45.3% vs CGRO -36.5%.

Should I hold both ATFV and CGRO?

ATFV and CGRO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.11, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, ATFV or CGRO?

ATFV yields 0.18% while CGRO yields 3.41%, so CGRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is CGRO better than ATFV?

ATFV has a lower expense ratio. ATFV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.