AVRY vs VTI

AVRY vs VTI

Which is better, AVRY or VTI?

VTI costs less.

VTI has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVRYVTI
Expense Ratio0.89%0.03%Best
AUM$69M$666.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.07%
Holdings283,543
YTD Return+3.00%+13.95%Best
1Y Return-+21.44%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.10%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.77%
Fund FamilyAvory & Company., LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 21, 2026May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

AVRY vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

AVRY vs VTI Performance

Avory Foundational ETF (AVRY) is an ETF from Avory & Company., LLC and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, AVRY is up 3.00% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVRY charges 0.89% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $3 annually, a gap of $86 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVRY currently yields 0.00% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

AVRY already in VTI86.7%

At least 86.7% of AVRY's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of AVRY is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, AVRY as of Aug 17, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

21 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in AVRY and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 28 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVRYWeight in VTIDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.61%3.17%2.44%
SQBlock Inc7.78%0.06%7.72%
ZMZoom Communications Inc7.63%0.03%7.60%
OKTAOkta Inc.7.03%0.03%7.00%
METAMeta Platform Inc 4.61%1.70%2.91%
PAYCPaycom Software Inc .5.83%0.00%5.83%
ABNBAirbnb Inc5.73%0.08%5.65%
BXBlackstone Group Inc. Class A5.61%0.12%5.49%
OMCLOmnicell4.73%0.00%4.73%
XMTRXometry Inc_None_None4.69%0.00%4.69%

86.7% of AVRY is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVRYVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVRY or VTI?

AVRY has an expense ratio of 0.89% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $86 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AVRY and VTI?

At least 86.7% of AVRY's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 21 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in AVRY and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVRY or VTI?

AVRY yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than AVRY?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.