AVUV vs DFAT

AVUV vs DFAT

Which is better, AVUV or DFAT?

Nearly the same fund. AVUV costs less.

AVUV has a lower expense ratio. AVUV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. DFAT is less concentrated, with 6.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 8.2%.

Lower Fees: AVUVHigher Returns: AVUVLess Concentrated: DFAT

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVUVDFAT
Expense Ratio0.25%Best0.28%
AUM$30.6B$13.8B
Dividend Yield1.25%1.35%
Holdings7961,234
YTD Return+17.42%Best+13.48%
1Y Return+24.59%Best+20.61%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.41%Best+16.76%
5Y Return (annualized)+10.91%Best+9.79%
Volatility (annualized)20.9%19.8%Best
Max Drawdown-28.8%-26.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,782Best$15,952
Top 10 Weight8.2%6.8%Best
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsDimensional
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap ValueSmall Cap Value
InceptionSep 24, 2019Dec 11, 1998

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 14, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026 (5.3 years).

AVUV vs DFAT growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.3 years both funds cover.

AVUV vs DFAT Performance

Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (AVUV) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF (DFAT) is an ETF from Dimensional. Over the past year AVUV returned +24.59% while DFAT returned +20.61%. Year to date, AVUV is up 17.42% versus a gain of 13.48% for DFAT.

Over three years, AVUV compounded at +18.41% per year against +16.76% for DFAT; over five years the annualized figures are +10.91% and +9.79% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AVUV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.9% compared with 19.8% for DFAT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.8% for AVUV and -26.1% for DFAT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVUV charges 0.25% per year while DFAT charges 0.28%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $28 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVUV currently yields 1.25% against 1.35% for DFAT.

Holdings Overlap

AVUV already in DFAT84.6%
DFAT already in AVUV43.4%

84.6% of AVUV's money is in holdings DFAT also owns. 43.4% of DFAT's money is in holdings AVUV also owns.

Most of AVUV is already inside DFAT. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

595 positions in common, counted across the 742 positions we hold weights for in AVUV and 1,193 in DFAT, against full books of 796 and 1,234.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 405 positions for DFAT that do not appear in our book for AVUV (53.9% of the fund), and 108 for AVUV that do not appear in DFAT (13.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVUVWeight in DFATDifference
MATXMatson Inc1.07%0.33%0.74%
VSATViasat Inc0.79%0.34%0.45%
SMSm Energy Co0.86%0.25%0.61%
LEALear Corp.0.75%0.33%0.42%
MMacy'S Inc.0.76%0.30%0.46%
GATXGATX Corporation0.86%0.19%0.67%
ANFAbercrombie & Fitch Co. Class A0.86%0.17%0.69%
AVTAvnet Inc0.58%0.39%0.19%
URBNUrban Outfitters Inc0.61%0.34%0.27%
MTDRMatador Resources Co0.54%0.39%0.15%

84.6% of AVUV is already inside DFAT.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVUVDFAT

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVUV or DFAT?

AVUV has an expense ratio of 0.25% while DFAT charges 0.28%. AVUV is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVUV or DFAT?

Over the past year AVUV returned +24.59% vs +20.61% for DFAT, so AVUV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVUV or DFAT?

AVUV has been the more volatile fund at 20.9% annualized versus 19.8% for DFAT. Worst drawdown: AVUV -28.8% vs DFAT -26.1%.

Should I hold both AVUV and DFAT?

AVUV and DFAT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AVUV and DFAT?

84.6% of AVUV's money is in holdings DFAT also owns. 43.4% of DFAT's is in holdings AVUV also owns. They hold 595 positions in common, counted across the 742 positions we hold weights for in AVUV and 1,193 in DFAT.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVUV or DFAT?

AVUV yields 1.25% while DFAT yields 1.35%, so DFAT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is DFAT better than AVUV?

AVUV has a lower expense ratio. AVUV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. DFAT is less concentrated, with 6.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 8.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.