BASV vs TALV

BASV vs TALV

Which is better, BASV or TALV?

TALV costs less.

TALV has a lower expense ratio. TALV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.6%.

Lower Fees: TALVLess Concentrated: TALV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBASVTALV
Expense Ratio0.71%0.49%Best
AUM$406M$173M
Dividend Yield0.36%0.43%
Holdings4270
YTD Return+8.58%+14.28%Best
1Y Return+13.98%-
Top 10 Weight34.6%32.6%Best
Fund FamilyBrown AdvisoryTransamerica
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 13, 2025Dec 15, 2025

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

BASV vs TALV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare BASV against instead:BASV vs SPYBASV vs QQQBASV vs VOOBASV vs VTITALV against:TALV vs VXUS

BASV vs TALV Performance

Brown Advisory Sustainable Value ETF (BASV) is an ETF from Brown Advisory and Transamerica Large Value Active ETF (TALV) is an ETF from Transamerica. Year to date, BASV is up 8.58% versus a gain of 14.28% for TALV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BASV charges 0.71% per year while TALV charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $71 vs $49 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BASV currently yields 0.36% against 0.43% for TALV.

Holdings Overlap

BASV already in TALV26.3%
TALV already in BASV21.7%

26.3% of BASV's money is in holdings TALV also owns. 21.7% of TALV's money is in holdings BASV also owns.

BASV and TALV share little of their money.

10 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in BASV and 69 in TALV, against full books of 42 and 70.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 41 and 69 positions we hold weights for.

BASV holds 25 positions TALV does not, 55.0% of the fund.

Largest: THC 3.94%, CAH 3.85%, DELL 3.36%, C 3.16%, TMUS 3.01%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BASVWeight in TALVDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.07%5.51%1.44%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.29%4.94%1.65%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials3.28%2.12%1.16%
BDXBecton Dickinson And Co.3.34%0.75%2.59%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T2.55%1.42%1.13%
SLBSchlumberger Nv.2.53%1.40%1.13%
CEGConstellation Energy Corporation Com3.05%0.76%2.29%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.05%2.15%1.10%
MDLZMondelez International Inc Com A Npv1.88%1.07%0.81%
GILDGilead Sciences1.29%1.57%0.28%

26.3% of BASV is already inside TALV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BASVTALV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BASV or TALV?

BASV has an expense ratio of 0.71% while TALV charges 0.49%. TALV is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between BASV and TALV?

26.3% of BASV's money is in holdings TALV also owns. 21.7% of TALV's is in holdings BASV also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in BASV and 69 in TALV.

Which pays a higher dividend, BASV or TALV?

BASV yields 0.36% while TALV yields 0.43%, so TALV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TALV better than BASV?

TALV has a lower expense ratio. TALV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.