BBH vs VYM
VanEck Biotech ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, BBH or VYM?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. BBH led over 1Y and the full window, VYM over 3Y and 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 72.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BBH | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.35% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $406M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.46% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 25 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +28.12%Best | +15.29% |
| 1Y Return | +47.80%Best | +22.23% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.20% | +18.81%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +2.56% | +12.14%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 29.1% | 14.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -39.9%Best | -58.8% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $11,347 | $17,734Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 72.0% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | VanEck | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 20, 2011 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Sep 3, 2026 (19.8 years).
BBH vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.8 years both funds cover.
BBH vs VYM Performance
VanEck Biotech ETF (BBH) is an ETF from VanEck and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BBH returned +47.80% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, BBH is up 28.12% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.
Over three years, BBH compounded at +15.20% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +2.56% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, BBH has the edge at +16.24% annualized vs +7.02%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BBH has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 29.1% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.9% for BBH and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.46. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BBH charges 0.35% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $4 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBH currently yields 0.46% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
29.4% of BBH's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.4% of VYM's money is in holdings BBH also owns.
BBH and VYM share little of their money.
2 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in BBH and 603 in VYM, against full books of 25 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 568 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for BBH (96.0% of the fund), and 19 for BBH that do not appear in VYM (63.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
29.4% of BBH is already inside VYM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BBH or VYM?
BBH has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BBH or VYM?
Over the past year BBH returned +47.80% vs +22.23% for VYM, so BBH leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), BBH annualized +16.24% vs +7.02% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BBH or VYM?
BBH has been the more volatile fund at 29.1% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: BBH -39.9% vs VYM -58.8%.
Should I hold both BBH and VYM?
BBH and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.46, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BBH and VYM?
29.4% of BBH's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.4% of VYM's is in holdings BBH also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in BBH and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, BBH or VYM?
BBH yields 0.46% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than BBH?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. BBH led over 1Y and the full window, VYM over 3Y and 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 72.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.