BBLU vs PSIL
EA Bridgeway Blue Chip ETF vs ADVISORSHARES PSYCHEDELICS ETF
Which is better, BBLU or PSIL?
BBLU has been ahead.
BBLU has a lower expense ratio. BBLU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. BBLU is less concentrated, with 34.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BBLU | PSIL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15%Best | 1.00% |
| AUM | $483M | $44M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.12% | 7.45% |
| Holdings | 39 | 33 |
| YTD Return | +15.50% | +16.80%Best |
| 1Y Return | +18.03%Best | +9.75% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.45%Best | +14.39% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | -23.59% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.8%Best | 45.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -17.2%Best | -72.2% |
| $10,000 over 4 years | $24,274Best | $8,860 |
| Top 10 Weight | 34.7%Best | 64.2% |
| Fund Family | Bridgeway Funds | Advisor Shares |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jul 31, 1997 | Sep 15, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 17, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4 years).
BBLU vs PSIL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.
BBLU vs PSIL Performance
EA Bridgeway Blue Chip ETF (BBLU) is an ETF from Bridgeway Funds and ADVISORSHARES PSYCHEDELICS ETF (PSIL) is an ETF from Advisor Shares. Over the past year BBLU returned +18.03% while PSIL returned +9.75%. Year to date, BBLU is up 15.50% versus a gain of 16.80% for PSIL.
Over three years, BBLU compounded at +23.45% per year against +14.39% for PSIL. Across the full 4-year window we track, BBLU has the edge at +24.82% annualized vs -2.98%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PSIL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 45.0% compared with 11.8% for BBLU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.2% for BBLU and -72.2% for PSIL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.25. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BBLU charges 0.15% per year while PSIL charges 1.00%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $100 annually, a gap of $85 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBLU currently yields 1.12% against 7.45% for PSIL.
Holdings Overlap
7.3% of BBLU's money is in holdings PSIL also owns. 13.7% of PSIL's money is in holdings BBLU also owns.
PSIL and BBLU share little of their money.
3 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in BBLU and 29 in PSIL, against full books of 39 and 33.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 38 and 29 positions we hold weights for.
PSIL holds 16 positions BBLU does not, 48.9% of the fund.
Largest: CMPS 11.23%, NBIX 4.81%, RLMD 4.72%, NRXP 4.57%, GHRS 4.44%
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BBLU and PSIL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BBLU or PSIL?
BBLU has an expense ratio of 0.15% while PSIL charges 1.00%. BBLU is the cheaper option, by $85 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BBLU or PSIL?
Over the past year BBLU returned +18.03% vs +9.75% for PSIL, so BBLU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), BBLU annualized +24.82% vs -2.98% for PSIL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BBLU or PSIL?
PSIL has been the more volatile fund at 45.0% annualized versus 11.8% for BBLU. Worst drawdown: BBLU -17.2% vs PSIL -72.2%.
Should I hold both BBLU and PSIL?
BBLU and PSIL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.25, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BBLU and PSIL?
13.7% of PSIL's money is in holdings BBLU also owns. 13.7% of PSIL's is in holdings BBLU also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in BBLU and 29 in PSIL.
Which pays a higher dividend, BBLU or PSIL?
BBLU yields 1.12% while PSIL yields 7.45%, so PSIL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PSIL better than BBLU?
BBLU has a lower expense ratio. BBLU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. BBLU is less concentrated, with 34.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.