BBP vs VXUS

BBP vs VXUS

Which is better, BBP or VXUS?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BBP led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: BBP

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBBPVXUS
Expense Ratio0.34%0.05%Best
AUM$116M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.59%
Holdings708,747
YTD Return+35.95%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+56.35%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+27.03%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)+15.59%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)24.0%14.8%Best
Max Drawdown-44.3%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$20,635Best$15,450
Fund FamilyVirtus Investment PartnersVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 16, 2014Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 17, 2014 to Sep 4, 2026 (11.7 years).

BBP vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.7 years both funds cover.

BBP vs VXUS Performance

Virtus LifeSci Biotech Products ETF (BBP) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BBP returned +56.35% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, BBP is up 35.95% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, BBP compounded at +27.03% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +15.59% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, BBP has the edge at +13.10% annualized vs +6.84%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BBP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.0% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -44.3% for BBP and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.50. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BBP charges 0.34% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $34 vs $5 annually, a gap of $29 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBP currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

BBP already in VXUS1.4%

At least 1.4% of BBP's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

BBP and VXUS share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in BBP and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 70 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BBPWeight in VXUSDifference
ZLABZai Lab Ltd1.43%0.00%1.43%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BBP and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BBPVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BBP or VXUS?

BBP has an expense ratio of 0.34% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $29 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BBP or VXUS?

Over the past year BBP returned +56.35% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so BBP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), BBP annualized +13.10% vs +6.84% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BBP or VXUS?

BBP has been the more volatile fund at 24.0% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: BBP -44.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both BBP and VXUS?

BBP and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.50, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BBP and VXUS?

At least 1.4% of BBP's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in BBP and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, BBP or VXUS?

BBP yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than BBP?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BBP led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.