BCI vs SPY
abrdn Bloomberg All Commodity Strategy K-1 Free ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, BCI or SPY?
Commodities against Large Cap Blend.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. BCI led over 1Y, SPY over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BCI | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.26% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $3.3B | $814.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 13.43% | 1.01% |
| Holdings | 41 | 505 |
| YTD Return | +32.57%Best | +13.34% |
| 1Y Return | +43.21%Best | +19.97% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.79% | +21.20%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.90% | +12.81%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.3%Best | 15.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -32.7%Best | -34.1% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,545 | $18,270Best |
| Fund Family | Aberdeen | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Commodity | Equity |
| Style | Commodities | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 30, 2017 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 31, 2017 to Sep 4, 2026 (9.4 years).
BCI vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.4 years both funds cover.
BCI vs SPY Performance
abrdn Bloomberg All Commodity Strategy K-1 Free ETF (BCI) is an ETF from Aberdeen and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year BCI returned +43.21% while SPY returned +19.97%. Year to date, BCI is up 32.57% versus a gain of 13.34% for SPY.
Over three years, BCI compounded at +14.79% per year against +21.20% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +11.90% and +12.81% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +14.27% annualized vs +7.80%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.7% compared with 14.3% for BCI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.7% for BCI and -34.1% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.35. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BCI charges 0.26% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $26 vs $9 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BCI currently yields 13.43% against 1.01% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 2 holdings in BCI and 504 in SPY, totalling 26.9% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in BCI and 504 in SPY, against full books of 41 and 505.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BCI and SPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BCI or SPY?
BCI has an expense ratio of 0.26% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BCI or SPY?
Over the past year BCI returned +43.21% vs +19.97% for SPY, so BCI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), BCI annualized +7.80% vs +14.27% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BCI or SPY?
SPY has been the more volatile fund at 15.7% annualized versus 14.3% for BCI. Worst drawdown: BCI -32.7% vs SPY -34.1%.
Should I hold both BCI and SPY?
BCI and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.35, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BCI or SPY?
BCI yields 13.43% while SPY yields 1.01%, so BCI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than BCI?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. BCI led over 1Y, SPY over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.