BCI vs VXUS

BCI vs VXUS

Which is better, BCI or VXUS?

Commodities against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BCI led over 1Y and 5Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBCIVXUS
Expense Ratio0.26%0.05%Best
AUM$3.3B$158.1B
Dividend Yield13.43%2.59%
Holdings418,747
YTD Return+32.57%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+43.21%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+14.79%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+11.90%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)14.3%Best15.2%
Max Drawdown-32.7%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,545Best$15,450
Fund FamilyAberdeenVanguard (US)
CategoryCommodityEquity
StyleCommoditiesLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 30, 2017Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 31, 2017 to Sep 4, 2026 (9.4 years).

BCI vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.4 years both funds cover.

BCI vs VXUS Performance

abrdn Bloomberg All Commodity Strategy K-1 Free ETF (BCI) is an ETF from Aberdeen and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BCI returned +43.21% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, BCI is up 32.57% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, BCI compounded at +14.79% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +11.90% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +8.20% annualized vs +7.80%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 14.3% for BCI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.7% for BCI and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.44. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BCI charges 0.26% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $26 vs $5 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BCI currently yields 13.43% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2 holdings in BCI and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 26.9% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in BCI and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 41 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BCI and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BCIVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BCI or VXUS?

BCI has an expense ratio of 0.26% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BCI or VXUS?

Over the past year BCI returned +43.21% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so BCI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), BCI annualized +7.80% vs +8.20% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BCI or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 14.3% for BCI. Worst drawdown: BCI -32.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both BCI and VXUS?

BCI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.44, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BCI or VXUS?

BCI yields 13.43% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so BCI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than BCI?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BCI led over 1Y and 5Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.