BCI vs VTI

BCI vs VTI

Which is better, BCI or VTI?

Commodities against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. BCI led over 1Y and 5Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBCIVTI
Expense Ratio0.26%0.03%Best
AUM$3.3B$666.9B
Dividend Yield13.43%1.07%
Holdings413,543
YTD Return+32.57%Best+13.59%
1Y Return+43.21%Best+20.00%
3Y Return (annualized)+14.79%+20.95%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+11.90%Best+11.81%
Volatility (annualized)14.3%Best16.1%
Max Drawdown-32.7%Best-35.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,545Best$17,474
Fund FamilyAberdeenVanguard (US)
CategoryCommodityEquity
StyleCommoditiesLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 30, 2017May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 31, 2017 to Sep 4, 2026 (9.4 years).

BCI vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.4 years both funds cover.

BCI vs VTI Performance

abrdn Bloomberg All Commodity Strategy K-1 Free ETF (BCI) is an ETF from Aberdeen and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BCI returned +43.21% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, BCI is up 32.57% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, BCI compounded at +14.79% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +11.90% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.78% annualized vs +7.80%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.1% compared with 14.3% for BCI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.7% for BCI and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.35. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BCI charges 0.26% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $26 vs $3 annually, a gap of $23 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BCI currently yields 13.43% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2 holdings in BCI and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 26.9% and 92.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in BCI and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 41 and 3,543.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BCI and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BCIVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BCI or VTI?

BCI has an expense ratio of 0.26% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $23 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BCI or VTI?

Over the past year BCI returned +43.21% vs +20.00% for VTI, so BCI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), BCI annualized +7.80% vs +13.78% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BCI or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 16.1% annualized versus 14.3% for BCI. Worst drawdown: BCI -32.7% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both BCI and VTI?

BCI and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.35, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BCI or VTI?

BCI yields 13.43% while VTI yields 1.07%, so BCI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than BCI?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. BCI led over 1Y and 5Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.