BKCI vs VXUS

BKCI vs VXUS

Which is better, BKCI or VXUS?

All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBKCIVXUS
Expense Ratio0.65%0.05%Best
AUM$133M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.33%2.59%
Holdings338,747
YTD Return+2.95%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+7.69%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+6.18%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)16.5%15.2%Best
Max Drawdown-31.0%-28.4%Best
$10,000 over 4.7 years$10,740$15,920Best
Fund FamilyBNY Mellon Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleAll Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 6, 2021Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 8, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (4.7 years).

BKCI vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.7 years both funds cover.

BKCI vs VXUS Performance

BNY Mellon Concentrated International ETF (BKCI) is an ETF from BNY Mellon Investment Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BKCI returned +7.69% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, BKCI is up 2.95% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, BKCI compounded at +6.18% per year against +20.48% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BKCI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.5% compared with 15.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.0% for BKCI and -28.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BKCI charges 0.65% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $5 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BKCI currently yields 1.33% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

BKCI already in VXUS58.9%

At least 58.9% of BKCI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 52 days apart, BKCI as of Aug 21, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

17 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in BKCI and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 33 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BKCIWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:ASAsml Holding Nv5.05%1.70%3.35%
FP:PATotal Se5.02%0.33%4.69%
1299:HKAia Group Ltd4.36%0.21%4.15%
CPG:LNCompass Group Plc4.17%0.12%4.05%
AI:PAAir Liquide Sa4.08%0.01%4.07%
6861:JPKeyence Corp3.49%0.21%3.28%
7741:JPHoya Corp Common Stock3.49%0.12%3.37%
4063:JPShin-Etsu Chemical Co. Ltd. Com Stk3.39%0.18%3.21%
SGSN:SMSgs Sa-Reg3.48%0.04%3.44%
LONN:SMLonza Group Ag, Reg.3.37%0.10%3.27%

58.9% of BKCI is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BKCIVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BKCI or VXUS?

BKCI has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BKCI or VXUS?

Over the past year BKCI returned +7.69% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BKCI or VXUS?

BKCI has been the more volatile fund at 16.5% annualized versus 15.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: BKCI -31.0% vs VXUS -28.4%.

Should I hold both BKCI and VXUS?

BKCI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BKCI and VXUS?

At least 58.9% of BKCI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in BKCI and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, BKCI or VXUS?

BKCI yields 1.33% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than BKCI?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.