BMAY vs EOI
Innovator US Equity Buffer ETF - May vs Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund
Which is better, BMAY or EOI?
Each has led over a different period.
BMAY has a lower expense ratio. BMAY led over 1Y, EOI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BMAY | EOI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79%Best | 1.10% |
| AUM | $239M | $890M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 7.54% |
| Holdings | 18 | 58 |
| YTD Return | +8.86%Best | +3.10% |
| 1Y Return | +11.65%Best | +5.24% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.64% | +17.26%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.89% | +9.53%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.4%Best | 18.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -17.7%Best | -26.8% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,309 | $15,764Best |
| Fund Family | Innovator ETFs Trust | Eaton Vance |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Apr 30, 2020 | Oct 26, 2004 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 1, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.5 years).
BMAY vs EOI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.5 years both funds cover.
BMAY vs EOI Performance
Innovator US Equity Buffer ETF - May (BMAY) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund (EOI) is an ETF from Eaton Vance. Over the past year BMAY returned +11.65% while EOI returned +5.24%. Year to date, BMAY is up 8.86% versus a gain of 3.10% for EOI.
Over three years, BMAY compounded at +15.64% per year against +17.26% for EOI; over five years the annualized figures are +8.89% and +9.53% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, EOI has the edge at +14.23% annualized vs +10.80%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EOI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.3% compared with 9.4% for BMAY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.7% for BMAY and -26.8% for EOI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BMAY charges 0.79% per year while EOI charges 1.10%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $110 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BMAY currently yields 0.00% against 7.54% for EOI.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BMAY and EOI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BMAY or EOI?
BMAY has an expense ratio of 0.79% while EOI charges 1.10%. BMAY is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BMAY or EOI?
Over the past year BMAY returned +11.65% vs +5.24% for EOI, so BMAY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), BMAY annualized +10.80% vs +14.23% for EOI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BMAY or EOI?
EOI has been the more volatile fund at 18.3% annualized versus 9.4% for BMAY. Worst drawdown: BMAY -17.7% vs EOI -26.8%.
Should I hold both BMAY and EOI?
BMAY and EOI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BMAY or EOI?
BMAY yields 0.00% while EOI yields 7.54%, so EOI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is EOI better than BMAY?
BMAY has a lower expense ratio. BMAY led over 1Y, EOI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.