BNDD vs VXUS

BNDD vs VXUS

Which is better, BNDD or VXUS?

Long Term Government Bond against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBNDDVXUS
Expense Ratio1.02%0.05%Best
AUM$18M$158.1B
Dividend Yield3.98%2.59%
Holdings48,747
YTD Return+3.70%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+3.56%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-3.23%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-4.34%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)11.3%Best15.1%
Max Drawdown-30.9%-28.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$8,010$15,450Best
Fund FamilyKraneSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleLong Term Government BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 20, 2021Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 21, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (5 years).

BNDD vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5 years both funds cover.

BNDD vs VXUS Performance

Quadratic Deflation ETF (BNDD) is an ETF from KraneShares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BNDD returned +3.56% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, BNDD is up 3.70% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, BNDD compounded at -3.23% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -4.34% and +9.09% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 11.3% for BNDD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.9% for BNDD and -28.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.37. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BNDD charges 1.02% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $102 vs $5 annually, a gap of $97 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BNDD currently yields 3.98% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in BNDD and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 77.2% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, BNDD as of Aug 18, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in BNDD and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 4 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BNDD and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BNDDVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BNDD or VXUS?

BNDD has an expense ratio of 1.02% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $97 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BNDD or VXUS?

Over the past year BNDD returned +3.56% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BNDD or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 11.3% for BNDD. Worst drawdown: BNDD -30.9% vs VXUS -28.9%.

Should I hold both BNDD and VXUS?

BNDD and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.37, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BNDD or VXUS?

BNDD yields 3.98% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so BNDD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than BNDD?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.