BSCR vs VOO

BSCR vs VOO

Which is better, BSCR or VOO?

VOO has been ahead.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBSCRVOO
Expense Ratio0.10%0.03%Best
AUM$4.6B$997.4B
Dividend Yield4.27%1.08%
Holdings492509
YTD Return+2.16%+13.81%Best
1Y Return+3.86%+21.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+5.60%+21.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+1.38%+12.87%Best
Volatility (annualized)5.4%Best16.1%
Max Drawdown-17.3%Best-34.3%
$10,000 over 5 years$10,709$18,319Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
Style-Large Cap Blend
InceptionSep 26, 2017Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 27, 2017 to Sep 3, 2026 (8.9 years).

BSCR vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

BSCR vs VOO Performance

Invesco BulletShares 2027 Corporate Bond ETF (BSCR) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BSCR returned +3.86% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, BSCR is up 2.16% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Over three years, BSCR compounded at +5.60% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +1.38% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +14.47% annualized vs +2.01%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.1% compared with 5.4% for BSCR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.3% for BSCR and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.57. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BSCR charges 0.10% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $10 vs $3 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BSCR currently yields 4.27% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 450 holdings in BSCR and 505 in VOO, totalling 93.2% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 450 positions we hold weights for in BSCR and 505 in VOO, against full books of 492 and 509.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BSCR and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BSCRVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BSCR or VOO?

BSCR has an expense ratio of 0.10% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BSCR or VOO?

Over the past year BSCR returned +3.86% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), BSCR annualized +2.01% vs +14.47% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BSCR or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 16.1% annualized versus 5.4% for BSCR. Worst drawdown: BSCR -17.3% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both BSCR and VOO?

BSCR and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.57, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BSCR or VOO?

BSCR yields 4.27% while VOO yields 1.08%, so BSCR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than BSCR?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.