BSCR vs VXUS

BSCR vs VXUS

Which is better, BSCR or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBSCRVXUS
Expense Ratio0.10%0.05%Best
AUM$4.6B$158.1B
Dividend Yield4.27%2.59%
Holdings4928,747
YTD Return+2.16%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+3.86%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+5.60%+20.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+1.38%+8.96%Best
Volatility (annualized)5.4%Best15.6%
Max Drawdown-17.3%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$10,709$15,358Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
Style-Large Cap Blend
InceptionSep 26, 2017Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 27, 2017 to Sep 3, 2026 (8.9 years).

BSCR vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.9 years both funds cover.

BSCR vs VXUS Performance

Invesco BulletShares 2027 Corporate Bond ETF (BSCR) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BSCR returned +3.86% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, BSCR is up 2.16% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, BSCR compounded at +5.60% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +1.38% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +7.54% annualized vs +2.01%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.6% compared with 5.4% for BSCR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.3% for BSCR and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BSCR charges 0.10% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $10 vs $5 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BSCR currently yields 4.27% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 450 holdings in BSCR and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 93.2% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 450 positions we hold weights for in BSCR and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 492 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BSCR and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BSCRVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BSCR or VXUS?

BSCR has an expense ratio of 0.10% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BSCR or VXUS?

Over the past year BSCR returned +3.86% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), BSCR annualized +2.01% vs +7.54% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BSCR or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.6% annualized versus 5.4% for BSCR. Worst drawdown: BSCR -17.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both BSCR and VXUS?

BSCR and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BSCR or VXUS?

BSCR yields 4.27% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so BSCR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than BSCR?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.