BSR vs CANC
Beacon Unified Catalyst ETF vs Tema Oncology ETF
Which is better, BSR or CANC?
CANC has been ahead.
CANC has a lower expense ratio. CANC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. CANC is less concentrated, with 40.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 73.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BSR | CANC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.09% | 0.75%Best |
| AUM | $34M | $197M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.78% | 0.05% |
| Holdings | 60 | 118 |
| YTD Return | +4.18% | +14.86%Best |
| 1Y Return | +5.97% | +34.85%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +8.36% | +22.41%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.5%Best | 19.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -15.7%Best | -26.1% |
| $10,000 over 3.2 years | $12,492 | $16,937Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 73.0% | 40.0%Best |
| Fund Family | Beacon Capital Management | Tema Global Limited |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 17, 2023 | Aug 15, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.2 years).
BSR vs CANC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.
BSR vs CANC Performance
Beacon Unified Catalyst ETF (BSR) is an ETF from Beacon Capital Management and Tema Oncology ETF (CANC) is an ETF from Tema Global Limited. Over the past year BSR returned +5.97% while CANC returned +34.85%. Year to date, BSR is up 4.18% versus a gain of 14.86% for CANC.
Over three years, BSR compounded at +8.36% per year against +22.41% for CANC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CANC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.4% compared with 9.5% for BSR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.7% for BSR and -26.1% for CANC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BSR charges 1.09% per year while CANC charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $109 vs $75 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BSR currently yields 2.78% against 0.05% for CANC.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 29 holdings in BSR and 59 in CANC, totalling 99.8% and 100.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in BSR and 59 in CANC, against full books of 60 and 118.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 49 positions for CANC that do not appear in our book for BSR (81.1% of the fund), and 29 for BSR that do not appear in CANC (99.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BSR and CANC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BSR or CANC?
BSR has an expense ratio of 1.09% while CANC charges 0.75%. CANC is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BSR or CANC?
Over the past year BSR returned +5.97% vs +34.85% for CANC, so CANC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BSR or CANC?
CANC has been the more volatile fund at 19.4% annualized versus 9.5% for BSR. Worst drawdown: BSR -15.7% vs CANC -26.1%.
Should I hold both BSR and CANC?
BSR and CANC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BSR or CANC?
BSR yields 2.78% while CANC yields 0.05%, so BSR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is CANC better than BSR?
CANC has a lower expense ratio. CANC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. CANC is less concentrated, with 40.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 73.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.