BUFQ vs QMFE

BUFQ vs QMFE

Which is better, BUFQ or QMFE?

Nearly the same fund. QMFE costs less.

QMFE has a lower expense ratio. BUFQ led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97.

Lower Fees: QMFEHigher Returns: BUFQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBUFQQMFE
Expense Ratio1.00%0.90%Best
AUM$1.7B$45M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1010
YTD Return+13.85%Best+12.76%
1Y Return+17.09%Best+15.85%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.83%-
Volatility (annualized)9.9%7.8%Best
Max Drawdown-14.2%-11.8%Best
$10,000 over 1.6 years$12,680Best$12,534
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)First Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJun 15, 2022Feb 21, 2025

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 24, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026 (1.6 years).

BUFQ vs QMFE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.

Compare BUFQ against instead:BUFQ vs SPYBUFQ vs QQQBUFQ vs VOOBUFQ vs VTIQMFE against:QMFE vs VXUS

BUFQ vs QMFE Performance

FT Vest Laddered Nasdaq Buffer ETF (BUFQ) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and FT Vest Nasdaq-100 Moderate Buffer ETF - February (QMFE) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year BUFQ returned +17.09% while QMFE returned +15.85%. Year to date, BUFQ is up 13.85% versus a gain of 12.76% for QMFE.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BUFQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.9% compared with 7.8% for QMFE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.2% for BUFQ and -11.8% for QMFE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BUFQ charges 1.00% per year while QMFE charges 0.90%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $90 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUFQ currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for QMFE.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BUFQ and QMFE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BUFQQMFE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BUFQ or QMFE?

BUFQ has an expense ratio of 1.00% while QMFE charges 0.90%. QMFE is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BUFQ or QMFE?

Over the past year BUFQ returned +17.09% vs +15.85% for QMFE, so BUFQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BUFQ annualized +16.00% vs +15.16% for QMFE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BUFQ or QMFE?

BUFQ has been the more volatile fund at 9.9% annualized versus 7.8% for QMFE. Worst drawdown: BUFQ -14.2% vs QMFE -11.8%.

Should I hold both BUFQ and QMFE?

BUFQ and QMFE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BUFQ or QMFE?

BUFQ yields 0.00% while QMFE yields 0.00%, so QMFE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QMFE better than BUFQ?

QMFE has a lower expense ratio. BUFQ led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.