CARD vs VXUS

CARD vs VXUS

Which is better, CARD or VXUS?

Opposite sides of the same exposure.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.57, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCARDVXUS
Expense Ratio0.95%0.05%Best
AUM$2M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.34%
Holdings248,844
YTD Return+13.15%Best+10.00%
1Y Return-3.95%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-48.79%+19.55%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)72.5%12.3%Best
Max Drawdown-93.7%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 3.3 years$1,327$16,520Best
Fund FamilyBMO Capital MarketsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 30, 2023Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 28, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.3 years).

CARD vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.

CARD vs VXUS Performance

MAX Auto Industry -3X Inverse Leveraged ETN (CARD) is an ETF from BMO Capital Markets and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CARD returned -3.95% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, CARD is up 13.15% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Over three years, CARD compounded at -48.79% per year against +19.55% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CARD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 72.5% compared with 12.3% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -93.7% for CARD and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.57. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CARD charges 0.95% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $5 annually, a gap of $90 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CARD currently yields 0.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

CARD already in VXUS4.1%

At least 4.1% of CARD's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

They hold the same names on opposite sides, so owning both offsets the exposure rather than doubling it.

1 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in CARD and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 24 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CARDWeight in VXUSDifference
RACE:MIFerrari NV4.11%0.11%4.00%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CARD and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CARDVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CARD or VXUS?

CARD has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $90 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CARD or VXUS?

Over the past year CARD returned -3.95% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CARD or VXUS?

CARD has been the more volatile fund at 72.5% annualized versus 12.3% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: CARD -93.7% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both CARD and VXUS?

CARD and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.57, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CARD and VXUS?

At least 4.1% of CARD's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in CARD and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, CARD or VXUS?

CARD yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than CARD?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.57, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.