CARD vs QQQ
MAX Auto Industry -3X Inverse Leveraged ETN vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, CARD or QQQ?
Multi Alternative against Large Cap Growth.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 78.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CARD | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $2M | $506.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 24 | 321 |
| YTD Return | -4.80% | +13.00%Best |
| 1Y Return | -23.08% | +10.81%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -57.69% | +26.04%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.94% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 72.7% | 17.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -93.7% | -22.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.3 years | $1,149 | $19,139Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 78.4% | 46.7%Best |
| Fund Family | BMO Capital Markets | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jun 30, 2023 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 28, 2023 to Oct 30, 2026 (3.3 years).
CARD vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.
CARD vs QQQ Performance
MAX Auto Industry -3X Inverse Leveraged ETN (CARD) is an ETF from BMO Capital Markets and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year CARD returned -23.08% while QQQ returned +10.81%. Year to date, CARD is down 4.80% versus a gain of 13.00% for QQQ.
Over three years, CARD compounded at -57.69% per year against +26.04% for QQQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CARD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 72.7% compared with 17.6% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -93.7% for CARD and -22.8% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.43. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CARD charges 0.95% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $18 annually, a gap of $77 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CARD currently yields 0.00% against 0.42% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
20.9% of CARD's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 3.1% of QQQ's money is in holdings CARD also owns.
CARD and QQQ share little of their money.
2 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in CARD and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 24 and 321.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 92 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for CARD (94.1% of the fund), and 19 for CARD that do not appear in QQQ (70.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
20.9% of CARD is already inside QQQ.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CARD or QQQ?
CARD has an expense ratio of 0.95% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $77 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CARD or QQQ?
Over the past year CARD returned -23.08% vs +10.81% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CARD or QQQ?
CARD has been the more volatile fund at 72.7% annualized versus 17.6% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: CARD -93.7% vs QQQ -22.8%.
Should I hold both CARD and QQQ?
CARD and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of -0.43, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CARD and QQQ?
20.9% of CARD's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 3.1% of QQQ's is in holdings CARD also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in CARD and 101 in QQQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, CARD or QQQ?
CARD yields 0.00% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than CARD?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 78.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.