CCSO vs VXUS

CCSO vs VXUS

Which is better, CCSO or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCCSOVXUS
Expense Ratio0.35%0.05%Best
AUM$47M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.60%2.59%
Holdings1248,747
YTD Return+3.85%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+11.51%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+10.69%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)22.0%13.7%Best
Max Drawdown-23.7%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 4 years$13,731$20,447Best
Fund FamilyCarbon Collective FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 19, 2022Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 20, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (4 years).

CCSO vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.

CCSO vs VXUS Performance

Carbon Collective Climate Solutions US Equity ETF (CCSO) is an ETF from Carbon Collective Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CCSO returned +11.51% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, CCSO is up 3.85% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, CCSO compounded at +10.69% per year against +20.48% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +19.58% annualized vs +8.25%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CCSO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.0% compared with 13.7% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.7% for CCSO and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CCSO charges 0.35% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $5 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CCSO currently yields 0.60% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

CCSO already in VXUS13.5%

At least 13.5% of CCSO's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

CCSO and VXUS share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, CCSO as of Aug 17, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

14 positions in common, counted across the 122 positions we hold weights for in CCSO and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 124 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CCSOWeight in VXUSDifference
CCO:CACameco Corporation Com Npv4.03%0.10%3.93%
ENLT:ILEnlight Renewable Energy Ltd Ordinary Shares3.17%0.03%3.14%
GFL:CAGfl Environmental Inc2.03%0.02%2.01%
LILi Auto Inc1.25%0.02%1.23%
NXE:CANexgen Energy Ltd0.83%0.01%0.82%
BEPC:CABrookfield Renewable Corporation Class A Subordinate Voting Shares0.58%0.01%0.57%
ERO:CAEro Copper Corp0.44%0.01%0.43%
UUUUEnergy Fuels Inc - Common0.33%0.01%0.32%
TKO:CATaseko Mines Ltd0.29%0.01%0.28%
DML:CADenison Mines Corp0.27%0.01%0.26%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CCSO and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CCSOVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CCSO or VXUS?

CCSO has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CCSO or VXUS?

Over the past year CCSO returned +11.51% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), CCSO annualized +8.25% vs +19.58% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CCSO or VXUS?

CCSO has been the more volatile fund at 22.0% annualized versus 13.7% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: CCSO -23.7% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both CCSO and VXUS?

CCSO and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CCSO and VXUS?

At least 13.5% of CCSO's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 122 positions we hold weights for in CCSO and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, CCSO or VXUS?

CCSO yields 0.60% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than CCSO?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.