CCSO vs VOO
Carbon Collective Climate Solutions US Equity ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, CCSO or VOO?
VOO has been ahead.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CCSO | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.35% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $47M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.60% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 124 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +3.85% | +13.37%Best |
| 1Y Return | +11.51% | +20.08%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +10.69% | +21.29%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.89% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 22.0% | 13.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -23.7% | -18.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 4 years | $13,731 | $21,309Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 47.9% | 36.4%Best |
| Fund Family | Carbon Collective Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 19, 2022 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 20, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (4 years).
CCSO vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.
CCSO vs VOO Performance
Carbon Collective Climate Solutions US Equity ETF (CCSO) is an ETF from Carbon Collective Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CCSO returned +11.51% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, CCSO is up 3.85% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.
Over three years, CCSO compounded at +10.69% per year against +21.29% for VOO. Across the full 4-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +20.82% annualized vs +8.25%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CCSO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.0% compared with 13.2% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.7% for CCSO and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CCSO charges 0.35% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $3 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CCSO currently yields 0.60% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
46.0% of CCSO's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 1.3% of VOO's money is in holdings CCSO also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, CCSO as of Aug 17, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
11 positions in common, counted across the 122 positions we hold weights for in CCSO and 505 in VOO, against full books of 124 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 486 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for CCSO (98.2% of the fund), and 84 for CCSO that do not appear in VOO (40.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CCSO | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NUENucor Corp. | 5.69% | 0.08% | 5.61% |
| JCIJohnson Controls Intl Plc | 5.35% | 0.14% | 5.21% |
| GEVGe Vernova, Inc. | 4.87% | 0.49% | 4.38% |
| RSGRepublic Services Inc. Class A | 5.24% | 0.07% | 5.17% |
| WMWaste Mgmt | 4.93% | 0.13% | 4.80% |
| PWRQuanta | 4.63% | 0.17% | 4.46% |
| CARRCarrier Global Corp Common Stock Usd.01 | 4.47% | 0.09% | 4.38% |
| STLDSteel Dynamics, Inc. | 3.42% | 0.05% | 3.37% |
| HUBBHubbell Inc | 2.65% | 0.04% | 2.61% |
| XYLXylem,Inc. | 2.61% | 0.04% | 2.57% |
46.0% of CCSO is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CCSO or VOO?
CCSO has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CCSO or VOO?
Over the past year CCSO returned +11.51% vs +20.08% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), CCSO annualized +8.25% vs +20.82% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CCSO or VOO?
CCSO has been the more volatile fund at 22.0% annualized versus 13.2% for VOO. Worst drawdown: CCSO -23.7% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both CCSO and VOO?
CCSO and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CCSO and VOO?
46.0% of CCSO's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 1.3% of VOO's is in holdings CCSO also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 122 positions we hold weights for in CCSO and 505 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, CCSO or VOO?
CCSO yields 0.60% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than CCSO?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.