CGRO vs GRNY
CoreValues Alpha Greater China Growth ETF vs Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF
Which is better, CGRO or GRNY?
GRNY has been ahead.
GRNY has a lower expense ratio. GRNY led over 1Y and the full window. GRNY is less concentrated, with 26.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CGRO | GRNY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.89% | 0.75%Best |
| AUM | $2M | $4.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.41% | 0.07% |
| Holdings | 33 | 86 |
| YTD Return | -26.34% | +13.47%Best |
| 1Y Return | -29.82% | +12.26%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +1.62% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +1.62% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.8% | 17.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -36.5% | -24.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $8,321 | $13,984Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 57.0% | 26.5%Best |
| Fund Family | CORE VALUES ALPHA | Fundstrat Capital |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Oct 16, 2023 | Nov 7, 2024 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 7, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.9 years).
CGRO vs GRNY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
CGRO vs GRNY Performance
CoreValues Alpha Greater China Growth ETF (CGRO) is an ETF from CORE VALUES ALPHA and Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF (GRNY) is an ETF from Fundstrat Capital. Over the past year CGRO returned -29.82% while GRNY returned +12.26%. Year to date, CGRO is down 26.34% versus a gain of 13.47% for GRNY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CGRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.8% compared with 17.3% for GRNY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.5% for CGRO and -24.2% for GRNY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.02. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CGRO charges 0.89% per year while GRNY charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $75 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGRO currently yields 3.41% against 0.07% for GRNY.
Holdings Overlap
4.2% of CGRO's money is in holdings GRNY also owns. 2.5% of GRNY's money is in holdings CGRO also owns.
CGRO and GRNY share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in CGRO and 42 in GRNY, against full books of 33 and 86.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 41 positions for GRNY that do not appear in our book for CGRO (97.0% of the fund), and 4 for CGRO that do not appear in GRNY (11.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CGRO | Weight in GRNY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSLATesla Inc | 4.23% | 2.47% | 1.76% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CGRO and GRNY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CGRO or GRNY?
CGRO has an expense ratio of 0.89% while GRNY charges 0.75%. GRNY is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CGRO or GRNY?
Over the past year CGRO returned -29.82% vs +12.26% for GRNY, so GRNY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CGRO annualized -9.22% vs +19.30% for GRNY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CGRO or GRNY?
CGRO has been the more volatile fund at 20.8% annualized versus 17.3% for GRNY. Worst drawdown: CGRO -36.5% vs GRNY -24.2%.
Should I hold both CGRO and GRNY?
CGRO and GRNY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.02, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CGRO and GRNY?
4.2% of CGRO's money is in holdings GRNY also owns. 2.5% of GRNY's is in holdings CGRO also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in CGRO and 42 in GRNY.
Which pays a higher dividend, CGRO or GRNY?
CGRO yields 3.41% while GRNY yields 0.07%, so CGRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is GRNY better than CGRO?
GRNY has a lower expense ratio. GRNY led over 1Y and the full window. GRNY is less concentrated, with 26.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.