CGRO vs THRO

CGRO vs THRO

Which is better, CGRO or THRO?

THRO has been ahead.

THRO has a lower expense ratio. THRO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. THRO is less concentrated, with 43.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.0%.

Lower Fees: THROHigher Returns: THROLess Concentrated: THRO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGROTHRO
Expense Ratio0.89%0.57%Best
AUM$2M$6.9B
Dividend Yield3.41%0.25%
Holdings33251
YTD Return-26.38%+15.75%Best
1Y Return-29.86%+19.11%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+1.60%+24.17%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+1.60%-
Volatility (annualized)24.1%17.4%Best
Max Drawdown-36.5%-26.5%Best
$10,000 over 4.8 years$10,792$18,333Best
Top 10 Weight57.0%43.1%Best
Fund FamilyCORE VALUES ALPHABlackRock, Inc. (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionOct 16, 2023Dec 14, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 17, 2023 to Oct 13, 2026 (4.8 years).

CGRO vs THRO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.8 years both funds cover.

Compare CGRO against instead:CGRO vs SPYCGRO vs QQQCGRO vs VOOCGRO vs VTITHRO against:THRO vs VXUS

CGRO vs THRO Performance

CoreValues Alpha Greater China Growth ETF (CGRO) is an ETF from CORE VALUES ALPHA and iShares US Thematic Rotation Active ETF (THRO) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US). Over the past year CGRO returned -29.86% while THRO returned +19.11%. Year to date, CGRO is down 26.38% versus a gain of 15.75% for THRO.

Over three years, CGRO compounded at +1.60% per year against +24.17% for THRO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CGRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.1% compared with 17.4% for THRO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.5% for CGRO and -26.5% for THRO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.15. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGRO charges 0.89% per year while THRO charges 0.57%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $57 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGRO currently yields 3.41% against 0.25% for THRO.

Holdings Overlap

CGRO already in THRO4.2%
THRO already in CGRO1.7%

4.2% of CGRO's money is in holdings THRO also owns. 1.7% of THRO's money is in holdings CGRO also owns.

CGRO and THRO share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in CGRO and 247 in THRO, against full books of 33 and 251.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 166 positions for THRO that do not appear in our book for CGRO (97.2% of the fund), and 4 for CGRO that do not appear in THRO (11.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGROWeight in THRODifference
TSLATesla Inc4.23%1.68%2.55%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CGRO and THRO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CGROTHRO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGRO or THRO?

CGRO has an expense ratio of 0.89% while THRO charges 0.57%. THRO is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGRO or THRO?

Over the past year CGRO returned -29.86% vs +19.11% for THRO, so THRO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGRO or THRO?

CGRO has been the more volatile fund at 24.1% annualized versus 17.4% for THRO. Worst drawdown: CGRO -36.5% vs THRO -26.5%.

Should I hold both CGRO and THRO?

CGRO and THRO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.15, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGRO and THRO?

4.2% of CGRO's money is in holdings THRO also owns. 1.7% of THRO's is in holdings CGRO also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in CGRO and 247 in THRO.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGRO or THRO?

CGRO yields 3.41% while THRO yields 0.25%, so CGRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is THRO better than CGRO?

THRO has a lower expense ratio. THRO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. THRO is less concentrated, with 43.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.