CLIX vs VTI

CLIX vs VTI

Which is better, CLIX or VTI?

Long-Short Strategy against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCLIXVTI
Expense Ratio0.65%0.03%Best
AUM$6M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.50%1.06%
Holdings303,524
Volatility (annualized)24.4%16.7%Best
Max Drawdown-73.2%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 8.9 years$14,770$31,059Best
Fund FamilyProSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleLong-Short StrategyLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 14, 2017May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 17 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. CLIX has data through Oct 12, 2026 and VTI through Oct 29, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 8.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2017 to Oct 12, 2026 (8.9 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CLIX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.4% compared with 16.7% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -73.2% for CLIX and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CLIX charges 0.65% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CLIX currently yields 0.50% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in CLIX3.6%

At least 3.6% of VTI's money is in holdings CLIX also owns.

Stated as a floor: for CLIX, our book for it covers 83.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VTI and CLIX share little of their money.

13 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in CLIX and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 30 and 3,524.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CLIXWeight in VTIDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc20.27%3.41%16.86%
EBAYEbay Inc.6.58%0.06%6.52%
CVNACarvana Co3.93%0.07%3.86%
WSMWilliams-sonoma Inc3.13%0.04%3.09%
WWayfair Inc.2.89%0.01%2.88%
ETSYEtsy Inc2.81%0.01%2.80%
CHWYChewy Inc.2.65%0.01%2.64%
PTRNPattern Group Inc2.61%0.00%2.61%
FIGSFigs Inc Pp2.57%0.00%2.57%
REALRealreal Inc/The2.54%0.00%2.54%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CLIX and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CLIXVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CLIX or VTI?

CLIX has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, CLIX or VTI?

CLIX has been the more volatile fund at 24.4% annualized versus 16.7% for VTI. Worst drawdown: CLIX -73.2% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both CLIX and VTI?

CLIX and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CLIX and VTI?

At least 3.6% of VTI's money is in holdings CLIX also owns. Our book for CLIX is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in CLIX and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, CLIX or VTI?

CLIX yields 0.50% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than CLIX?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.