COLO vs VXUS

COLO vs VXUS

Which is better, COLO or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. COLO led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXUS over the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCOLOVXUS
Expense Ratio0.62%0.05%Best
AUM$215M$158.1B
Dividend Yield4.23%2.59%
Holdings308,747
YTD Return+42.13%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+63.07%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+45.36%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)+19.45%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)26.3%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-82.5%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$24,318Best$15,450
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 5, 2009Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

COLO vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

COLO vs VXUS Performance

Global X MSCI Colombia ETF (COLO) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year COLO returned +63.07% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, COLO is up 42.13% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, COLO compounded at +45.36% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +19.45% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs -1.08%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

COLO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.3% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -82.5% for COLO and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

COLO charges 0.62% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $62 vs $5 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, COLO currently yields 4.23% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 24 holdings in COLO and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 81.2% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 5 positions appear in both.

5 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in COLO and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 30 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in COLOWeight in VXUSDifference
CIBEST:COGrupo Cibest Sa8.30%0.01%8.29%
CEMARGOS:COCementos Argos Sa4.18%0.00%4.18%
COPEC:CLEmpresas Copec Sa1.82%0.01%1.81%
BEPC:CABrookfield Renewable Corporation Class A Subordinate Voting Shares1.69%0.01%1.68%
PXT:CAParex Resources Inc1.62%0.00%1.62%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of COLO and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

COLOVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, COLO or VXUS?

COLO has an expense ratio of 0.62% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, COLO or VXUS?

Over the past year COLO returned +63.07% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so COLO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), COLO annualized -1.08% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, COLO or VXUS?

COLO has been the more volatile fund at 26.3% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: COLO -82.5% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both COLO and VXUS?

COLO and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, COLO or VXUS?

COLO yields 4.23% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so COLO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than COLO?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. COLO led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXUS over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.