CONY vs NVDY

CONY vs NVDY

Which is better, CONY or NVDY?

NVDY has been ahead.

CONY has a lower expense ratio. NVDY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: CONYHigher Returns: NVDY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCONYNVDY
Expense Ratio1.04%Best1.09%
AUM$381M$1.4B
Dividend Yield119.91%54.70%
Holdings1732
YTD Return-21.83%+15.76%Best
1Y Return-42.68%+23.13%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+9.76%+49.62%Best
Volatility (annualized)60.7%30.1%Best
Max Drawdown-63.6%-33.9%Best
$10,000 over 3.2 years$13,425$37,586Best
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionAug 14, 2023May 10, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.2 years).

CONY vs NVDY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.

Compare CONY against instead:CONY vs SPYCONY vs QQQCONY vs VOOCONY vs VTINVDY against:NVDY vs VXUS

CONY vs NVDY Performance

YieldMax COIN Option Income Strategy ETF (CONY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and YieldMax NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF (NVDY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year CONY returned -42.68% while NVDY returned +23.13%. Year to date, CONY is down 21.83% versus a gain of 15.76% for NVDY.

Over three years, CONY compounded at +9.76% per year against +49.62% for NVDY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CONY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 60.7% compared with 30.1% for NVDY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -63.6% for CONY and -33.9% for NVDY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.41. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CONY charges 1.04% per year while NVDY charges 1.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $104 vs $109 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CONY currently yields 119.91% against 54.70% for NVDY.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2 holdings in CONY and 2 in NVDY, totalling 27.7% and 20.0% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 2 positions appear in both.

2 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in CONY and 2 in NVDY, against full books of 17 and 32.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CONYWeight in NVDYDifference
T 2.375 05/15/27United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.375% 05/15/2027 2.375 05/15/202724.92%17.20%7.72%
FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund2.81%2.76%0.05%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CONY and NVDY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CONYNVDY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CONY or NVDY?

CONY has an expense ratio of 1.04% while NVDY charges 1.09%. CONY is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CONY or NVDY?

Over the past year CONY returned -42.68% vs +23.13% for NVDY, so NVDY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CONY or NVDY?

CONY has been the more volatile fund at 60.7% annualized versus 30.1% for NVDY. Worst drawdown: CONY -63.6% vs NVDY -33.9%.

Should I hold both CONY and NVDY?

CONY and NVDY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.41, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CONY or NVDY?

CONY yields 119.91% while NVDY yields 54.70%, so CONY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NVDY better than CONY?

CONY has a lower expense ratio. NVDY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.