CONY vs PMAY

CONY vs PMAY

Which is better, CONY or PMAY?

PMAY has been ahead.

PMAY has a lower expense ratio. PMAY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: PMAYHigher Returns: PMAY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCONYPMAY
Expense Ratio1.04%0.79%Best
AUM$381M$820M
Dividend Yield119.91%0.00%
Holdings1712
YTD Return-21.83%+7.13%Best
1Y Return-42.68%+9.34%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+9.76%+12.43%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+7.24%
Volatility (annualized)60.7%4.6%Best
Max Drawdown-63.6%-9.4%Best
$10,000 over 3.2 years$13,425$14,289Best
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFInnovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionAug 14, 2023Apr 30, 2020

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.2 years).

CONY vs PMAY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.

Compare CONY against instead:CONY vs SPYCONY vs QQQCONY vs VOOCONY vs VTIPMAY against:PMAY vs VXUS

CONY vs PMAY Performance

YieldMax COIN Option Income Strategy ETF (CONY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - May (PMAY) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year CONY returned -42.68% while PMAY returned +9.34%. Year to date, CONY is down 21.83% versus a gain of 7.13% for PMAY.

Over three years, CONY compounded at +9.76% per year against +12.43% for PMAY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CONY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 60.7% compared with 4.6% for PMAY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -63.6% for CONY and -9.4% for PMAY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CONY charges 1.04% per year while PMAY charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $104 vs $79 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CONY currently yields 119.91% against 0.00% for PMAY.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CONY and PMAY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CONYPMAY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CONY or PMAY?

CONY has an expense ratio of 1.04% while PMAY charges 0.79%. PMAY is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CONY or PMAY?

Over the past year CONY returned -42.68% vs +9.34% for PMAY, so PMAY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CONY or PMAY?

CONY has been the more volatile fund at 60.7% annualized versus 4.6% for PMAY. Worst drawdown: CONY -63.6% vs PMAY -9.4%.

Should I hold both CONY and PMAY?

CONY and PMAY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CONY or PMAY?

CONY yields 119.91% while PMAY yields 0.00%, so CONY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PMAY better than CONY?

PMAY has a lower expense ratio. PMAY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.