CRAK vs GTEK
VanEck Oil Refiners ETF vs Goldman Sachs Future Tech Leaders Equity ETF
Which is better, CRAK or GTEK?
Each has led over a different period.
CRAK has a lower expense ratio. CRAK led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, GTEK over 3Y. GTEK is less concentrated, with 32.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CRAK | GTEK |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.61%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $183M | $244M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.19% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 52 | 122 |
| YTD Return | +79.72%Best | +38.51% |
| 1Y Return | +92.04%Best | +43.93% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +28.82% | +33.08%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +19.55%Best | +7.36% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 22.4%Best | 27.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -39.1%Best | -53.8% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $24,420Best | $14,263 |
| Top 10 Weight | 59.8% | 32.4%Best |
| Fund Family | VanEck | Goldman Sachs Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Aug 18, 2015 | Sep 14, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 16, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.1 years).
CRAK vs GTEK growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.1 years both funds cover.
CRAK vs GTEK Performance
VanEck Oil Refiners ETF (CRAK) is an ETF from VanEck and Goldman Sachs Future Tech Leaders Equity ETF (GTEK) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management. Over the past year CRAK returned +92.04% while GTEK returned +43.93%. Year to date, CRAK is up 79.72% versus a gain of 38.51% for GTEK.
Over three years, CRAK compounded at +28.82% per year against +33.08% for GTEK; over five years the annualized figures are +19.55% and +7.36% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GTEK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 27.1% compared with 22.4% for CRAK. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.1% for CRAK and -53.8% for GTEK. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.14. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CRAK charges 0.61% per year while GTEK charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $61 vs $75 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CRAK currently yields 1.19% against 0.00% for GTEK.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 26 holdings in CRAK and 60 in GTEK, totalling 99.9% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in CRAK and 60 in GTEK, against full books of 52 and 122.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 28 positions for GTEK that do not appear in our book for CRAK (45.9% of the fund), and 8 for CRAK that do not appear in GTEK (35.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CRAK and GTEK you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CRAK or GTEK?
CRAK has an expense ratio of 0.61% while GTEK charges 0.75%. CRAK is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CRAK or GTEK?
Over the past year CRAK returned +92.04% vs +43.93% for GTEK, so CRAK leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CRAK or GTEK?
GTEK has been the more volatile fund at 27.1% annualized versus 22.4% for CRAK. Worst drawdown: CRAK -39.1% vs GTEK -53.8%.
Should I hold both CRAK and GTEK?
CRAK and GTEK have a monthly-return correlation of 0.14, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CRAK or GTEK?
CRAK yields 1.19% while GTEK yields 0.00%, so CRAK currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is GTEK better than CRAK?
CRAK has a lower expense ratio. CRAK led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, GTEK over 3Y. GTEK is less concentrated, with 32.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.