CRAK vs VXUS
VanEck Oil Refiners ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, CRAK or VXUS?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. CRAK led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CRAK | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.61% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $183M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.41% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 26 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +65.53%Best | +15.57% |
| 1Y Return | +80.26%Best | +27.46% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.85%Best | +20.30% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +19.93%Best | +8.96% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 23.8% | 14.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -58.8% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $24,811Best | $15,358 |
| Fund Family | VanEck | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 18, 2015 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 19, 2015 to Sep 3, 2026 (11 years).
CRAK vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11 years both funds cover.
CRAK vs VXUS Performance
VanEck Oil Refiners ETF (CRAK) is an ETF from VanEck and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CRAK returned +80.26% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, CRAK is up 65.53% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Over three years, CRAK compounded at +24.85% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +19.93% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, CRAK has the edge at +13.41% annualized vs +7.20%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CRAK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.8% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -58.8% for CRAK and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CRAK charges 0.61% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $61 vs $5 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CRAK currently yields 1.41% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 51.4% of CRAK's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
13 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in CRAK and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 26 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CRAK | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| REL:LNReliance Inds-Spons GDR 144A | 7.34% | 0.12% | 7.22% |
| PKN:PLOrlen Sa | 5.55% | 0.04% | 5.51% |
| NESTE:FINeste Oyj | 4.92% | 0.03% | 4.89% |
| 5020:JPJxtg Holdings Inc | 4.84% | 0.04% | 4.80% |
| 096770:KRSkinnovationco.ltd. | 4.19% | 0.01% | 4.18% |
| GALP:PTGalp Energia Sgps Sa | 4.16% | 0.02% | 4.14% |
| 267250:KRHd Hyundai Ltd | 3.92% | 0.01% | 3.91% |
| TUPRS:TRTupras-Turkiye Petrol Rafine | 3.86% | 0.01% | 3.85% |
| ALD:AUAmpol Ltd | 3.18% | 0.01% | 3.17% |
| MHZ:FFMotor Oil Hellas Corinth Refineries SA | 2.65% | 0.01% | 2.64% |
51.4% of CRAK is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CRAK or VXUS?
CRAK has an expense ratio of 0.61% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CRAK or VXUS?
Over the past year CRAK returned +80.26% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so CRAK leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), CRAK annualized +13.41% vs +7.20% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CRAK or VXUS?
CRAK has been the more volatile fund at 23.8% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: CRAK -58.8% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both CRAK and VXUS?
CRAK and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CRAK and VXUS?
At least 51.4% of CRAK's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in CRAK and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, CRAK or VXUS?
CRAK yields 1.41% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than CRAK?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. CRAK led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.