CRDU vs VYM

CRDU vs VYM

Which is better, CRDU or VYM?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns (1Y): VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCRDUVYM
Expense Ratio1.30%0.04%Best
AUM$96M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.24%
Holdings6613
YTD Return-54.61%+15.29%Best
1Y Return-73.27%+22.23%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.81%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.14%
Volatility (annualized)277.4%9.3%Best
Fund FamilyTradr ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 15, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

CRDU vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

CRDU vs VYM Performance

Tradr 2X Long CRDO Daily ETF (CRDU) is an ETF from Tradr ETFs and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CRDU returned -73.27% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, CRDU is down 54.61% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CRDU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 277.4% compared with 9.3% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.11. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CRDU charges 1.30% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $130 vs $4 annually, a gap of $126 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CRDU currently yields 0.00% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in CRDU and 603 in VYM, totalling 24.0% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in CRDU and 603 in VYM, against full books of 6 and 613.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CRDU and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CRDUVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CRDU or VYM?

CRDU has an expense ratio of 1.30% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $126 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CRDU or VYM?

Over the past year CRDU returned -73.27% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CRDU or VYM?

CRDU has been the more volatile fund at 277.4% annualized versus 9.3% for VYM.

Should I hold both CRDU and VYM?

CRDU and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.11, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CRDU or VYM?

CRDU yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than CRDU?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.