CRDU vs VXUS
Tradr 2X Long CRDO Daily ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, CRDU or VXUS?
Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CRDU | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.30% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $96M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 6 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | -54.61% | +15.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | -73.27% | +27.46%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.30% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.96% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 277.4% | 13.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Tradr ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Trading-Leveraged Equity | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 15, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
CRDU vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
CRDU vs VXUS Performance
Tradr 2X Long CRDO Daily ETF (CRDU) is an ETF from Tradr ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CRDU returned -73.27% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, CRDU is down 54.61% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CRDU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 277.4% compared with 13.9% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.17. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CRDU charges 1.30% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $130 vs $5 annually, a gap of $125 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CRDU currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in CRDU and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 24.0% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in CRDU and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 6 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CRDU and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CRDU or VXUS?
CRDU has an expense ratio of 1.30% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $125 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CRDU or VXUS?
Over the past year CRDU returned -73.27% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CRDU or VXUS?
CRDU has been the more volatile fund at 277.4% annualized versus 13.9% for VXUS.
Should I hold both CRDU and VXUS?
CRDU and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.17, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CRDU or VXUS?
CRDU yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than CRDU?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.