CRDU vs VOO

CRDU vs VOO

Which is better, CRDU or VOO?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns (1Y): VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCRDUVOO
Expense Ratio1.30%0.03%Best
AUM$96M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.08%
Holdings6509
YTD Return-54.61%+13.81%Best
1Y Return-73.27%+21.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.87%
Volatility (annualized)277.4%13.1%Best
Fund FamilyTradr ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 15, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

CRDU vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

CRDU vs VOO Performance

Tradr 2X Long CRDO Daily ETF (CRDU) is an ETF from Tradr ETFs and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CRDU returned -73.27% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, CRDU is down 54.61% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CRDU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 277.4% compared with 13.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.58. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CRDU charges 1.30% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $130 vs $3 annually, a gap of $127 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CRDU currently yields 0.00% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in CRDU and 505 in VOO, totalling 24.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in CRDU and 505 in VOO, against full books of 6 and 509.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CRDU and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CRDUVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CRDU or VOO?

CRDU has an expense ratio of 1.30% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $127 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CRDU or VOO?

Over the past year CRDU returned -73.27% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CRDU or VOO?

CRDU has been the more volatile fund at 277.4% annualized versus 13.1% for VOO.

Should I hold both CRDU and VOO?

CRDU and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.58, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CRDU or VOO?

CRDU yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than CRDU?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.