CVMC vs IGR

CVMC vs IGR

Which is better, CVMC or IGR?

CVMC has been ahead.

CVMC has a lower expense ratio. CVMC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: CVMCHigher Returns: CVMC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCVMCIGR
Expense Ratio0.15%Best3.62%
AUM$115M$604M
Dividend Yield1.23%17.98%
Holdings1,18483
YTD Return+14.85%Best-5.11%
1Y Return+18.30%Best-12.88%
3Y Return (annualized)+17.39%Best+8.88%
5Y Return (annualized)--4.53%
Volatility (annualized)15.5%Best28.4%
Max Drawdown-22.5%Best-39.5%
$10,000 over 3.7 years$14,930Best$8,958
Fund FamilyCalvertCBRE Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendMid Cap Blend
InceptionJan 30, 2023Feb 18, 2004

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 1, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.7 years).

CVMC vs IGR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.7 years both funds cover.

Compare CVMC against instead:CVMC vs SPYCVMC vs QQQCVMC vs VOOCVMC vs VTIIGR against:IGR vs VXUS

CVMC vs IGR Performance

Calvert US Mid-Cap Core Responsible Index ETF (CVMC) is an ETF from Calvert and CBRE Global Real Estate Income Fund (IGR) is an ETF from CBRE Investment Management. Over the past year CVMC returned +18.30% while IGR returned -12.88%. Year to date, CVMC is up 14.85% versus a loss of 5.11% for IGR.

Over three years, CVMC compounded at +17.39% per year against +8.88% for IGR. Across the full 4-year window we track, CVMC has the edge at +11.44% annualized vs -2.93%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IGR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 28.4% compared with 15.5% for CVMC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.5% for CVMC and -39.5% for IGR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CVMC charges 0.15% per year while IGR charges 3.62%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $362 annually, a gap of $347 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CVMC currently yields 1.23% against 17.98% for IGR.

Holdings Overlap

CVMC already in IGR2.7%

At least 2.7% of CVMC's money is in holdings IGR also owns.

Only one direction is shown: for IGR, our book for it lists positions totalling 143.8% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.

CVMC and IGR share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 94 days apart, CVMC as of Oct 2, 2026 and IGR as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

19 positions in common, counted across the 595 positions we hold weights for in CVMC and 81 in IGR, against full books of 1,184 and 83.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CVMCWeight in IGRDifference
SUISun Communities Inc.0.15%4.54%4.39%
CUBECubesmart0.09%3.79%3.70%
EXRExtra Space Storage Inc0.29%3.34%3.05%
EGPEastgroup Properties Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust0.11%2.79%2.68%
REXRRexfordindustrialrealty Inc.0.09%2.77%2.68%
BRXBrixmor Property Group Inc0.09%2.65%2.56%
VTRVentas  Inc .0.40%2.31%1.91%
FRFirst Industrial Realty Trust, Inc0.09%2.58%2.49%
REGRegency Centers Corp.0.14%2.35%2.21%
UDRUdr Inc.0.12%2.24%2.12%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CVMC and IGR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CVMCIGR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CVMC or IGR?

CVMC has an expense ratio of 0.15% while IGR charges 3.62%. CVMC is the cheaper option, by $347 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CVMC or IGR?

Over the past year CVMC returned +18.30% vs -12.88% for IGR, so CVMC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), CVMC annualized +11.44% vs -2.93% for IGR. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CVMC or IGR?

IGR has been the more volatile fund at 28.4% annualized versus 15.5% for CVMC. Worst drawdown: CVMC -22.5% vs IGR -39.5%.

Should I hold both CVMC and IGR?

CVMC and IGR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CVMC and IGR?

At least 2.7% of CVMC's money is in holdings IGR also owns. Our book for IGR is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 595 positions we hold weights for in CVMC and 81 in IGR.

Which pays a higher dividend, CVMC or IGR?

CVMC yields 1.23% while IGR yields 17.98%, so IGR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IGR better than CVMC?

CVMC has a lower expense ratio. CVMC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.