DBEU vs VXUS

DBEU vs VXUS

Which is better, DBEU or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DBEU led over 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDBEUVXUS
Expense Ratio0.45%0.05%Best
AUM$796M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.40%2.59%
Holdings4108,747
YTD Return+12.20%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+22.74%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.09%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+11.53%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)12.7%Best14.5%
Max Drawdown-34.5%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,257Best$15,450
Fund FamilyXtrackers ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 1, 2013Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2013 to Sep 4, 2026 (12.9 years).

DBEU vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.9 years both funds cover.

DBEU vs VXUS Performance

Xtrackers MSCI Europe Hedged Equity ETF (DBEU) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DBEU returned +22.74% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, DBEU is up 12.20% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, DBEU compounded at +17.09% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +11.53% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, DBEU has the edge at +9.84% annualized vs +5.79%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.5% compared with 12.7% for DBEU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.5% for DBEU and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DBEU charges 0.45% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $5 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DBEU currently yields 1.40% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

DBEU already in VXUS68.5%

At least 68.5% of DBEU's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

279 positions in common, counted across the 398 positions we hold weights for in DBEU and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 410 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DBEUWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:ASAsml Holding Nv4.79%1.70%3.09%
HSBA:LNHsbc Securities Inc2.40%0.72%1.68%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares1.86%0.65%1.21%
NESN:SMNestle Sa1.73%0.59%1.14%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC1.58%0.62%0.96%
SAN:MABanco Santander S.a.1.44%0.45%0.99%
SCHN:PASchneider Electric Se1.31%0.39%0.92%
RR:LNRolls-Royce Holdings PLC Ord Gbp0.201.18%0.36%0.82%
FP:PATotal Se1.17%0.33%0.84%
UBSG:SMUbs Group Ag Ordinary Shares1.15%0.34%0.81%

68.5% of DBEU is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DBEUVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DBEU or VXUS?

DBEU has an expense ratio of 0.45% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DBEU or VXUS?

Over the past year DBEU returned +22.74% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), DBEU annualized +9.84% vs +5.79% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DBEU or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.5% annualized versus 12.7% for DBEU. Worst drawdown: DBEU -34.5% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both DBEU and VXUS?

DBEU and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DBEU and VXUS?

At least 68.5% of DBEU's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 279 positions in common, counted across the 398 positions we hold weights for in DBEU and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, DBEU or VXUS?

DBEU yields 1.40% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than DBEU?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DBEU led over 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.