DECO vs VXUS

DECO vs VXUS

Which is better, DECO or VXUS?

Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DECO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: DECO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDECOVXUS
Expense Ratio0.65%0.05%Best
AUM$20M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.72%2.59%
Holdings328,747
YTD Return+51.32%Best+15.57%
1Y Return+91.13%Best+27.46%
3Y Return (annualized)+74.03%Best+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)+74.03%Best+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)1655363.2%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-79.6%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$159,632Best$15,358
Fund FamilySPDR State Street Global AdvisorsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleOption WritingLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 9, 2024Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 31, 2011 to Sep 3, 2026 (15.6 years).

DECO vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

DECO vs VXUS Performance

State Street Galaxy Digital Asset Ecosystem ETF (DECO) is an ETF from SPDR State Street Global Advisors and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DECO returned +91.13% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, DECO is up 51.32% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, DECO compounded at +74.03% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +74.03% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, DECO has the edge at +110.35% annualized vs +4.90%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DECO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 1655363.2% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -79.6% for DECO and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.07. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DECO charges 0.65% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $5 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DECO currently yields 0.72% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 31 holdings in DECO and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 100.1% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in DECO and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 32 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DECO and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DECOVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DECO or VXUS?

DECO has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DECO or VXUS?

Over the past year DECO returned +91.13% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so DECO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), DECO annualized +110.35% vs +4.90% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DECO or VXUS?

DECO has been the more volatile fund at 1655363.2% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DECO -79.6% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both DECO and VXUS?

DECO and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.07, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DECO or VXUS?

DECO yields 0.72% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than DECO?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DECO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.